1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A huszadik sportoló nem bold…

"A huszadik sportoló nem boldog."

Translation:The 20th athlete is not happy.

October 2, 2016

5 Comments


Ellen212556

the system did not approve my translation "the 20th athlete is not happy" but the facit is "the 20th sportsman is not happy" or "the twentieth athlete is not happy". To me it means the same!


cosmo-pedant

I like to capitalize the first word in a sentence, just in case the incorrect form is not accepted. Otherwise, perhaps your submissions (with the digits) are not allowed for- for a similar reason, that is, for not spelling out the number in full and proper English form.


BigWayne19

------ one nice thing about duo is that it accepts numerals, not just words . although, writing numbers is quite difficult. maybe it should be obligatory ? . . .

Big 11 feb 19


AlexRadu21

He finished the on the 20th place, of course he is not happy.


orangemiez

How would the sentence look like to state that every twentieth athlete is not happy? (in the statistical meaning of: one out of every twenty athletes is forced to do his sport (why ever) but actually doesn't like to do it)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.