1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They are the siblings of the…

"They are the siblings of the engineer."

Translation:Αυτά είναι τα αδέλφια του μηχανικού.

October 2, 2016

25 Comments


slh123

If the engineer is a woman, does the noun actually change or just the article? της μηχανικου wasn't accepted and I cannot figure out a pattern.


troll1995

You are right. It was an omission. I added it now. Thanks for the input!


bonbayel

Υιατί αυτά, δεν αυτοί? before you know the noun following?


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Όχι αυτοί*. Ι have the same question


Odontoceto

And why "τα αδέλφια" and not "οι αδέλφια"? Οι αδελφοί/αδελφές would be OK?


troll1995

Οι αδελφοί (masculine)=The brothers, οι αδελφές (feminine)= the sisters, τα αδέρφια (neuter, that's why it has τα)=the siblings.


Lesley697361

Why in one sentence is engineer μηχανικού αnd the next μηχανικός


D_..
Mod
Plus

Ο μηχανικός = the engineer as subject of the verb
του μηχανικού = of the engineer, the engineer's
τον μηχανικό = (to/for/by/etc) the engineer, i.e. it's the object of the verb.


LenaKoutis

If I leave "τα" out, is it incorrect?


troll1995

It would be the same as saying "these are siblings of the engineer" which i believe sounds a bit weird.


Pavia958233

I think the above translation should be accepted - nowadays siblings is used as "brothers and sisters" (formerly for any relative in the family) - and in EN_DE an DE-EN siblings is not accepted as "Verwandte"


G.Georgopoulos

Which translation are you referring to?


poly.de

How about "μηχανολογος" as well for "engineer"?

Peter


G.Georgopoulos

"Μηχανολόγος" is short for "μηχανολόγος μηχανικός" (=mechanical engineer).


poly.de

Hi Georgo (I hope that is right?),

thanks for your fast reply! I thought there is a difference between μηχανικός and μηχανολόγος μηχανικός. The first being the guy with the hammer in his hand and the second someone who studied engineering at uni and not necessarily being involved with mechanics but possibly instead with electronics, computer science etc.

Thank you for your answer in advance!

Peter


G.Georgopoulos

Maybe this will be of help. Use the web version to access it.


poly.de

Hi Georgo,

thanks for the link! This was indeed helpful.

Peter


beanzchica

Why is it "Αυτα" and not "Αυτοι"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because as troll explains in a previous comment the word "αδέλφια" is neuter.


AleksandraLpz

Why not αυτές for "they"?


jaye16

Because the "τα" is based on the gender of the word "αδέλεφια/αδέρφια not on the actual people. The reply by Troll1995 explains this further.


Vemund75118

Why not "Αυτα εισαστε τα αδελφια του μηχανικου"?


jaye16

"είσαστε" means "you are" and is used for plural "you". Check the top of this page for the correct translation. Also see here for help:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


AlanS76921

Why is there not an additional accent as here: αδέλφιά του? Is it because there are lees than 3 vowels?


jaye16

The accent is on the first syllable from the end not the second. the "φια" is one syllable.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.