"They are the siblings of the engineer."

Translation:Αυτά είναι τα αδέλφια του μηχανικού.

October 2, 2016

10 Comments


slh123

If the engineer is a woman, does the noun actually change or just the article? της μηχανικου wasn't accepted and I cannot figure out a pattern.

November 14, 2016

troll1995

You are right. It was an omission. I added it now. Thanks for the input!

November 14, 2016

bonbayel

Υιατί αυτά, δεν αυτοί? before you know the noun following?

July 22, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Όχι αυτοί*. Ι have the same question

April 1, 2019

LenaKoutis

If I leave "τα" out, is it incorrect?

October 2, 2016

troll1995

It would be the same as saying "these are siblings of the engineer" which i believe sounds a bit weird.

October 2, 2016

GlenM

Not especially.

October 2, 2017

Brett__

It might sound a bit weird, but is not wrong

May 3, 2018

Odontoceto

And why "τα αδέλφια" and not "οι αδέλφια"? Οι αδελφοί/αδελφές would be OK?

December 24, 2016

troll1995

Οι αδελφοί (masculine)=The brothers, οι αδελφές (feminine)= the sisters, τα αδέρφια (neuter, that's why it has τα)=the siblings.

December 24, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.