"This is a newspaper."

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία εφημερίδα.

October 2, 2016

17 Comments


bourneo

Why is Αυτή είναι εφημερίδα not acceptable? I thought a was sometimes implicit. When is μία needed?

May 1, 2018

Nick268669

As a native speaker (but not a teacher), i am strugling to explain this in a way that isn't too complicated but here is my take:

Practically you cou say Αυτή είναι εφημερίδα although that would be more informal. Including μια makes the sentence more complete, which makes sense to learn when you are in an early lesson.

Context is important here. In most cases no one would make a statement like "This is a newspaper" unless someone asked what an object is.

If somone points to a newspaper and asks "What is this?" (Τι είναι αυτό;) , the response would be (Αυτό είναι μια εφημερίδα). Notice that in both the question and the answer I used αυτό instead of αυτή. This is because the person who asks the question doesn't know what is the object yet and thus it is addressed as a generic object at that point. Again μια can be ommited but it is more informal. It's best to learn to include μια at this point for countable words as it is more proper.

Finally there is a case where exluding μια changes the meaning a bit. If you want to add emphasis that a newspaper is good , then you need to intonate αυτή and say (Αυτή ειναι εφημεριδα!) as in "Now that's what i call a newspaper!" Again, this is another casual expression.

April 17, 2019

Dennis385858

This is s valid question. I have the same impression from another Greek course I'm doing at (Learn Greek Online at kypros.net). Can someone knowledgeable please answer?

July 13, 2018

ecssiah

I came to the comments wondering the same thing. In many of the previous questions it was acceptable to drop the indefinite article (ένας, μία, ένα).

September 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It sure is ;)

September 30, 2018

Ida761526

When ‘αυτός, αυτή, auto is used articles go in front of the noun. I read it on tips but can’t find it now.

September 10, 2019, 11:05 AM

PiotrDadela

I thought that one doen't have to translate "this" (αυτι). Why is it a mistake?

October 2, 2016

mizinamo

You don't have to say αυτή when it means "it" (or "she") -- but you do need it for "this".

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Why can't I omit the subject?

April 22, 2017

troll1995

Because here it says "This is a newspaper" and not "It is a newspaper". "This" in Greek is the non-omitted αυτός, αυτή, αυτό.

April 22, 2017

Pankratios2358

what is the difference between ειναι and ειμαι?

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

είμαι is "(I) am"; είναι is (he/she/it) is" or "(they) are".

February 24, 2018

Pankratios2358

Thanks! So does that mean that είναι is used for both plural and singular?

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

February 25, 2018

ZFhH1l6p

How do I write efimerida? It keeps rejecting this spelling. What is the right way to write newspaper?

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

What is the right way to write newspaper?

The right way is εφημερίδα.

October 8, 2018

pdX5ly8S

I can't type in Greek. Can I skip and mve on to new vocabulary? I am stuck in Basic

August 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.