"This is a newspaper."

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία εφημερίδα.

October 2, 2016

34 Comments


PiotrDadela

I thought that one doen't have to translate "this" (αυτι). Why is it a mistake?

October 2, 2016

mizinamo

You don't have to say αυτή when it means "it" (or "she") -- but you do need it for "this".

April 22, 2017

bourneo

Why is Αυτή είναι εφημερίδα not acceptable? I thought a was sometimes implicit. When is μία needed?

May 1, 2018

Nick268669

As a native speaker (but not a teacher), i am strugling to explain this in a way that isn't too complicated but here is my take:

Practically you cou say Αυτή είναι εφημερίδα although that would be more informal. Including μια makes the sentence more complete, which makes sense to learn when you are in an early lesson.

Context is important here. In most cases no one would make a statement like "This is a newspaper" unless someone asked what an object is.

If somone points to a newspaper and asks "What is this?" (Τι είναι αυτό;) , the response would be (Αυτό είναι μια εφημερίδα). Notice that in both the question and the answer I used αυτό instead of αυτή. This is because the person who asks the question doesn't know what is the object yet and thus it is addressed as a generic object at that point. Again μια can be ommited but it is more informal. It's best to learn to include μια at this point for countable words as it is more proper.

Finally there is a case where exluding μια changes the meaning a bit. If you want to add emphasis that a newspaper is good , then you need to intonate αυτή and say (Αυτή ειναι εφημεριδα!) as in "Now that's what i call a newspaper!" Again, this is another casual expression.

April 17, 2019

Dennis385858

This is s valid question. I have the same impression from another Greek course I'm doing at (Learn Greek Online at kypros.net). Can someone knowledgeable please answer?

July 13, 2018

ecssiah

I came to the comments wondering the same thing. In many of the previous questions it was acceptable to drop the indefinite article (ένας, μία, ένα).

September 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It sure is ;)

September 30, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Why can't I omit the subject?

April 22, 2017

troll1995

Because here it says "This is a newspaper" and not "It is a newspaper". "This" in Greek is the non-omitted αυτός, αυτή, αυτό.

April 22, 2017

Pankratios2358

what is the difference between ειναι and ειμαι?

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

είμαι is "(I) am"; είναι is (he/she/it) is" or "(they) are".

February 24, 2018

Pankratios2358

Thanks! So does that mean that είναι is used for both plural and singular?

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

February 25, 2018

ZFhH1l6p

How do I write efimerida? It keeps rejecting this spelling. What is the right way to write newspaper?

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

What is the right way to write newspaper?

The right way is εφημερίδα.

October 8, 2018

ahmrsherlock

I cant seem to be able to type "this is a newspaper" on my keyboard. I cant finish the lesson which means I cant move on. I have been stuck for over a week. I don't know what English letters to type to be correct for the Greek translation. I need help. If you want to check it it is Greek basics part 2. Also the Greek keyboards don't work on my computer.

March 28, 2018

Dolphinc10

go to https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/greek_modern.htm It changes Latin letter to Greek letters and then you can copy/paste the answer into duolingo

May 11, 2018

Arkadios200

Yeah, I use that site for other languages that don't use Latin letters, too.

June 21, 2018

D_..
Mod

    I don't know what English letters to type to be correct for the Greek translation.

    Answers typed in the Latin alphabet will not be accepted beyond a point. For more on that and help to install a Greek keyboard please read the course's FAQs sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672.

    March 29, 2018

AthenaFernandez

    What on earth is wrong in this I write? "aute einai mia efemerida"

    February 9, 2018

Dolphinc10

    Type in Greek!

    October 12, 2018

doc626752

    I can't write it with latin letters and now the lesson stopped. What is the solution ?

    January 3, 2018

Mary349031

    How can l get Greek keyboard please.

    February 9, 2018

JohnLambri2

    HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin & Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

    For Windows

    https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

    https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

    For Mac

    http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

    March 7, 2018

Dr.Toup

    Been stuck on this for a half hour. Might be a mistake with their system. Can anyone help?

    March 9, 2018

ROSA.DALPERO

    it is impossible to write greek without the greek letters as in other languages

    March 23, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Please read the rest of the comments in this discussion, links on how to get a Greek keyboard are provided. Also check out the sticky posts in the Greek forum and, if you are using a computer, the Tips and notes section under the lessons.
      Welcome to the Greek course! :)

      March 23, 2018

Dolphinc10

      No, but it’s easier and better to write in greek

      October 12, 2018

ahmrsherlock

      I realized that if you get stuck on any problem just click skip, it will provide the answer. Then copy the answer and paste it asYOUR answer. Just don't copy the quotations.

      March 29, 2018

Christine557500

      I can´t type greek letters and don´t know how i can write it in latin letters

      January 16, 2018

JohnLambri2

      HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin & Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

      For Windows

      https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

      https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

      https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

      For Mac

      http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

      March 7, 2018

Alfie348421

      check your operating system to find how to write with greek letters

      February 11, 2018

Gubey

      Install a latin keyboard

      March 26, 2018

Dolphinc10

      Greek*

      October 12, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.