"Das Salz ist nicht schlecht."

Translation:The salt is not bad.

February 7, 2013

23 Comments


NiallMcCan

I've lost count of the times I've been out for a meal in Germany and wish to compliment the waiter on the surprisingly satisfactory seasoning! Thank you for this, Duolingo! ;-)

April 24, 2014

jubbat

This doesn't make a lot of sense to me. It would have been just as easy to put something like "Das Frühstück ist nicht schlecht" but "salt"?

October 18, 2013

spitfire0195

Truthfully, as long as you understand the basic structure of the sentence it doesn't truly matter what subject we are talking about. Don't forget you're using a free and awesome community inspired language learning program.

November 8, 2013

joestaples

Yes!

June 19, 2014

sahildave1991

"Das Salz ist nicht schlecht" or "Das Salz ist schlecht nicht"

I have a problem understanding placement of "nicht"

February 7, 2013

Sorrky

"Nicht" must be before adjectiv but after verb.

December 21, 2013

tholenst2

There is some explanation here (E.II). http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

It says: "The key concept to grasp is that the nicht precedes the element that it is intended to revoke."

February 9, 2013

chromatjc

The first one is right dude

December 22, 2013

beafletch

:( I'm very bad at listening. Salz was obvious and I didn't pick up on it. Must practice, practice!

March 10, 2014

KieliVox

Can nicht schlecht be translated to something is quite good (not bad) or does it only apply to something is not spoiled?

April 21, 2014

az_p
Mod

It's also used idiomatically to mean "quite good", at least in certain regions. In Berlin it's about the closest thing to praise you might hear from some people!

October 12, 2018

rpphuyal

I put Niche instead of Nicht but it was counted correct, is it normal?

January 29, 2014

az_p
Mod

There is a certain magical tolerance in the algorithms for spelling mistakes. Usually you'll be warned, at least.

October 12, 2018

Cindyling21

Why is "The salt is not spoiled" wrong? Doesn't schlecht mean spoiled and bad?

February 4, 2014

KazVlad

spoiled is different than bad. I am not a native speaker so please correct me if I am wrong.

May 16, 2015

She-Ra-Ni

if sth is "nicht schlecht" is could also be used as a kind of "well, i like it" or sth similar

January 13, 2018

jeunevierge

Is that sentence unnatural, or is it a way to compliment the seasoning?

June 24, 2014

Atomic_Sheep

I think it's talking about salt not the seasoning so to me this is an unnatural sentence.

March 2, 2015

Parth1105

when I hear the whole sentence SALZ sounds like salz but when I hover the cursor over SALZ it sounds like zeits??? can anyone help?

June 9, 2015

MisoFilipo

It is almost impossible to hear the word "Salz"

September 29, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Tongue twister.

September 2, 2016

joelcoombe

Try and say this five times fast... Not easy

October 10, 2016

ISMAELOUED

It becomes very hard to me when a sentences has a lot of theses sounds z (ts), cht, sch, i either have to say it verrry slow(which is incoveninlent) or mess up everything

February 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.