1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Salz ist nicht schlecht."

"Das Salz ist nicht schlecht."

Translation:The salt is not bad.

February 7, 2013

23 Comments


NiallMcCan

I've lost count of the times I've been out for a meal in Germany and wish to compliment the waiter on the surprisingly satisfactory seasoning! Thank you for this, Duolingo! ;-)


jubbat

This doesn't make a lot of sense to me. It would have been just as easy to put something like "Das Frühstück ist nicht schlecht" but "salt"?


spitfire0195

Truthfully, as long as you understand the basic structure of the sentence it doesn't truly matter what subject we are talking about. Don't forget you're using a free and awesome community inspired language learning program.


sahildave1991

"Das Salz ist nicht schlecht" or "Das Salz ist schlecht nicht"

I have a problem understanding placement of "nicht"


Sorrky

"Nicht" must be before adjectiv but after verb.


tholenst2

There is some explanation here (E.II). http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

It says: "The key concept to grasp is that the nicht precedes the element that it is intended to revoke."


chromatjc

The first one is right dude


beafletch

:( I'm very bad at listening. Salz was obvious and I didn't pick up on it. Must practice, practice!


KieliVox

Can nicht schlecht be translated to something is quite good (not bad) or does it only apply to something is not spoiled?


az_p
Mod

    It's also used idiomatically to mean "quite good", at least in certain regions. In Berlin it's about the closest thing to praise you might hear from some people!


rpphuyal

    I put Niche instead of Nicht but it was counted correct, is it normal?


az_p
    Mod

      There is a certain magical tolerance in the algorithms for spelling mistakes. Usually you'll be warned, at least.


Cindyling21

      Why is "The salt is not spoiled" wrong? Doesn't schlecht mean spoiled and bad?


KazVlad

      spoiled is different than bad. I am not a native speaker so please correct me if I am wrong.


She-Ra-Ni

      if sth is "nicht schlecht" is could also be used as a kind of "well, i like it" or sth similar


jeunevierge

      Is that sentence unnatural, or is it a way to compliment the seasoning?


Atomic_Sheep

      I think it's talking about salt not the seasoning so to me this is an unnatural sentence.


Parth1105

      when I hear the whole sentence SALZ sounds like salz but when I hover the cursor over SALZ it sounds like zeits??? can anyone help?


MisoFilipo

      It is almost impossible to hear the word "Salz"


joelcoombe

      Try and say this five times fast... Not easy


ISMAELOUED

      It becomes very hard to me when a sentences has a lot of theses sounds z (ts), cht, sch, i either have to say it verrry slow(which is incoveninlent) or mess up everything

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.