1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Salz ist nicht schlecht."

"Das Salz ist nicht schlecht."

Translation:The salt is not bad.

February 7, 2013

19 Comments


NiallMcCan

I've lost count of the times I've been out for a meal in Germany and wish to compliment the waiter on the surprisingly satisfactory seasoning! Thank you for this, Duolingo! ;-)


jubbat

This doesn't make a lot of sense to me. It would have been just as easy to put something like "Das Frühstück ist nicht schlecht" but "salt"?


spitfire0195

Truthfully, as long as you understand the basic structure of the sentence it doesn't truly matter what subject we are talking about. Don't forget you're using a free and awesome community inspired language learning program.


sahildave1991

"Das Salz ist nicht schlecht" or "Das Salz ist schlecht nicht"

I have a problem understanding placement of "nicht"


Sorrky

"Nicht" must be before adjectiv but after verb.


tholenst2

There is some explanation here (E.II). http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

It says: "The key concept to grasp is that the nicht precedes the element that it is intended to revoke."


chromatjc

The first one is right dude


KieliVox

Can nicht schlecht be translated to something is quite good (not bad) or does it only apply to something is not spoiled?


az_p

It's also used idiomatically to mean "quite good", at least in certain regions. In Berlin it's about the closest thing to praise you might hear from some people!


beafletch

:( I'm very bad at listening. Salz was obvious and I didn't pick up on it. Must practice, practice!


rpphuyal

I put Niche instead of Nicht but it was counted correct, is it normal?


az_p

There is a certain magical tolerance in the algorithms for spelling mistakes. Usually you'll be warned, at least.


Cling21

Why is "The salt is not spoiled" wrong? Doesn't schlecht mean spoiled and bad?


She-Ra-Ni

if sth is "nicht schlecht" is could also be used as a kind of "well, i like it" or sth similar


jeunevierge

Is that sentence unnatural, or is it a way to compliment the seasoning?


Atomic_Sheep

I think it's talking about salt not the seasoning so to me this is an unnatural sentence.


Ampus_Questor

Could be truncated metaphorical: the Salt of the Earth.


MisoFilipo

It is almost impossible to hear the word "Salz"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.