1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "the good l"

"the good l"

Translation:το καλό λ

October 2, 2016

5 Comments


VagelisKostas

It makes no sense. Try replacing "l" with any noun.


jaye16
Mod

In an introductory course teaching the alphabet with learners who do no know any Greek it's hard to come with a noun. What we did here was present a letter and a word containing that letter. There will be better sentences down the tree.


VagelisKostas

On the other hand "l" can be easily seen as an "I". Perhaps another letter would serve the purpose better. Keep up the good work.


jaye16
Mod

thank you.


BFD10

Not true look at other Duolingo languages

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.