"Η συζήτηση είχε ενδιαφέρον."

Translation:The conversation was interesting.

October 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndersBorje

I'm more intrigued by the way this is worded in Greek. Here ενδιαφέρον seems to be a noun. Would Η συζήτηση ήταν ενδιαφέρον be wrong? Ενδιαφέρον as an adjective.


troll1995

You could use Η συζήτηση ήταν ενδιαφέρουσα, and it is a perfectly correct and usual way to say that. Note that those adjectives change like that: Ο ενδιαφέρων, η ενδιαφέρουσα, το ενδιαφέρον.


Dimitra956826

Ενδιαφέρον is indeed a noun here (interest), and it is neuter in gender. In order for you to directly translate "This conversation is interesting", you'd have to use the feminine adjective form, ενδιαφέρουσα (ο ενδιαφέρων, η ενδιαφέρουσα, το ενδιαφέρον). And of course, it would be perfectly correct.

Both sentences have the exact same meaning though. ^.^


Jon345104

I still a bit confused I get that η συζήτηση is feminine so ήταν ενδιαφέρουσα that makes sence but έχει ενδιαφέρον what's happening η συζήτηση is feminine so not sure what has changed


PVLSANS

"The conversation had interest." Γιατι αυτη η μεταφραση δεν ειναι σωστη;


troll1995

Should be. It's the word to word translation actually.


jaye16

I'm sorry. The Eng. uses "it is interesting".


troll1995

I'm sorry then. My mistake... :)


jaye16

No, problem I make so many you can't keep up. :-\


giganticshadows

Actually, it is possible to say "had interest" in English. It just depends on the context.


jaye16

Now, that was one time I was right :( ...I do make a lot of mistakes and this was one. My apologies to everyone here and many thanks to @giganticshadows for correcting me.


spdl79

"The discussion had interest" is still marked as incorrect, with "the discussion had interesting" being provided as a possible correct answer (which is of course completely incorrect). Came up on a general strengthening exercise on web.


jaye16

I'm so sorry. That was my error ...again. Last time we talked about this I went into the incubator to add "had interest" (that was 5 days ago) and apparently I typed: "had interesting". I've corrected it and many apologize.


spdl79

Δεν πειράζει! Μην ανασυχείς! Όλοι κάνουμε λαθη. Ευχαριστώ για το διορθώνει γρήγορα.


fourei

What are the differences between ηταν & ειχε ?


jaye16

ήταν" is the third person singular IMPERFECT TENSE οf "είμαι" (I AM) and it means he/she/it was

See here: >είμαι<

"είχε" is the third person singular IMPERFECT TENSE of "έχω" (I HAVE) and it means "he/she/it had"

See here > έχω

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.