1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η συζήτηση είχε ενδιαφέρον."

"Η συζήτηση είχε ενδιαφέρον."

Translation:The conversation was interesting.

October 2, 2016

16 Comments


AndersBorje

I'm more intrigued by the way this is worded in Greek. Here ενδιαφέρον seems to be a noun. Would Η συζήτηση ήταν ενδιαφέρον be wrong? Ενδιαφέρον as an adjective.


troll1995
Mod

You could use Η συζήτηση ήταν ενδιαφέρουσα, and it is a perfectly correct and usual way to say that. Note that those adjectives change like that: Ο ενδιαφέρων, η ενδιαφέρουσα, το ενδιαφέρον.


Dimitra956826

Ενδιαφέρον is indeed a noun here (interest), and it is neuter in gender. In order for you to directly translate "This conversation is interesting", you'd have to use the feminine adjective form, ενδιαφέρουσα (ο ενδιαφέρων, η ενδιαφέρουσα, το ενδιαφέρον). And of course, it would be perfectly correct.

Both sentences have the exact same meaning though. ^.^


PVLSANS

"The conversation had interest." Γιατι αυτη η μεταφραση δεν ειναι σωστη;


troll1995
Mod

Should be. It's the word to word translation actually.


jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry. The Eng. uses "it is interesting".


troll1995
Mod

I'm sorry then. My mistake... :)


jaye16
Mod

No, problem I make so many you can't keep up. :-\


giganticshadows

Actually, it is possible to say "had interest" in English. It just depends on the context.


jaye16
Mod

Now, that was one time I was right :( ...I do make a lot of mistakes and this was one. My apologies to everyone here and many thanks to @giganticshadows for correcting me.


spdl79
Mod

"The discussion had interest" is still marked as incorrect, with "the discussion had interesting" being provided as a possible correct answer (which is of course completely incorrect). Came up on a general strengthening exercise on web.


jaye16
Mod

I'm so sorry. That was my error ...again. Last time we talked about this I went into the incubator to add "had interest" (that was 5 days ago) and apparently I typed: "had interesting". I've corrected it and many apologize.


DarrenReiley

Sorry to confound this further but I disagree that "had interest" is a good translation. In English we might say that a conversation had interest FOR ME or FOR SOMEONE ELSE but we wouldn't just say "a conversation had interest." It puts a slight emphasis on the person who found it interesting, whereas "the conversation was interesting" implies that anyone would find it interesting and no need to say who. It's a very subtle distinction, and I'm not suggesting you remove "had interest" as an option since its the literal translation and its certainly not wrong, but it's not totally accurate either. Hate to be picky but it seemed useful to mention.


spdl79
Mod

Δεν πειράζει! Μην ανασυχείς! Όλοι κάνουμε λαθη. Ευχαριστώ για το διορθώνει γρήγορα.


fourei

What are the differences between ηταν & ειχε ?


jaye16
Mod

ήταν" is the third person singular IMPERFECT TENSE οf "είμαι" (I AM) and it means he/she/it was

See here: >είμαι<

"είχε" is the third person singular IMPERFECT TENSE of "έχω" (I HAVE) and it means "he/she/it had"

See here > έχω

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.