"Η συζήτηση είχε ενδιαφέρον."

Translation:The conversation was interesting.

October 2, 2016

16 Comments


AndersBorje

I'm more intrigued by the way this is worded in Greek. Here ενδιαφέρον seems to be a noun. Would Η συζήτηση ήταν ενδιαφέρον be wrong? Ενδιαφέρον as an adjective.

September 17, 2017

troll1995
Mod

You could use Η συζήτηση ήταν ενδιαφέρουσα, and it is a perfectly correct and usual way to say that. Note that those adjectives change like that: Ο ενδιαφέρων, η ενδιαφέρουσα, το ενδιαφέρον.

September 17, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Ενδιαφέρον is indeed a noun here (interest), and it is neuter in gender. In order for you to directly translate "This conversation is interesting", you'd have to use the feminine adjective form, ενδιαφέρουσα (ο ενδιαφέρων, η ενδιαφέρουσα, το ενδιαφέρον). And of course, it would be perfectly correct.

Both sentences have the exact same meaning though. ^.^

September 17, 2017

PVLSANS

"The conversation had interest." Γιατι αυτη η μεταφραση δεν ειναι σωστη;

October 2, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Should be. It's the word to word translation actually.

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry. The Eng. uses "it is interesting".

October 2, 2016

troll1995
Mod

I'm sorry then. My mistake... :)

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, problem I make so many you can't keep up. :-\

October 2, 2016

giganticshadows

Actually, it is possible to say "had interest" in English. It just depends on the context.

April 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Now, that was one time I was right :( ...I do make a lot of mistakes and this was one. My apologies to everyone here and many thanks to @giganticshadows for correcting me.

April 19, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"The discussion had interest" is still marked as incorrect, with "the discussion had interesting" being provided as a possible correct answer (which is of course completely incorrect). Came up on a general strengthening exercise on web.

April 24, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I'm so sorry. That was my error ...again. Last time we talked about this I went into the incubator to add "had interest" (that was 5 days ago) and apparently I typed: "had interesting". I've corrected it and many apologize.

April 24, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Δεν πειράζει! Μην ανασυχείς! Όλοι κάνουμε λαθη. Ευχαριστώ για το διορθώνει γρήγορα.

April 24, 2017

DarrenReiley

Sorry to confound this further but I disagree that "had interest" is a good translation. In English we might say that a conversation had interest FOR ME or FOR SOMEONE ELSE but we wouldn't just say "a conversation had interest." It puts a slight emphasis on the person who found it interesting, whereas "the conversation was interesting" implies that anyone would find it interesting and no need to say who. It's a very subtle distinction, and I'm not suggesting you remove "had interest" as an option since its the literal translation and its certainly not wrong, but it's not totally accurate either. Hate to be picky but it seemed useful to mention.

March 17, 2018

fourei

What are the differences between ηταν & ειχε ?

May 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

ήταν" is the third person singular IMPERFECT TENSE οf "είμαι" (I AM) and it means he/she/it was

See here: >είμαι<

"είχε" is the third person singular IMPERFECT TENSE of "έχω" (I HAVE) and it means "he/she/it had"

See here >> έχω

May 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.