"Domani, non fra cinquant'anni."

Translation:Tomorrow, not in fifty years.

February 7, 2013

40 Comments


die7fox

Sounds like something I'd say to my kids. :-)

February 7, 2013

HavardF

Sounds like something my mother would say to me!

June 9, 2013

RichieJohn3

Awww, mother and son! :D

March 31, 2016

s.-paul

Lol now i get it

October 28, 2017

LSXYZ9

die7fox you're learning the same languages as me

May 6, 2018

botticellia

The essence of the sentence is more accurately captured by translating it "Tomorrow, not fifty years from now" depending on the context in which it is said.

September 3, 2013

Lloydo3000

Thank you. I was trying to figure out the purpose of 'fra' in this sentence. With time, I guess it is good to remember fra as something like "between now and X."

October 16, 2013

jaye16

"fra" means "between" / "among" but also "in" when referring to a period of time, as here.

August 27, 2014

brunoenglishfe

I get confused with this too... =P

April 4, 2017

Kelirya

Duo doesn't show the correct translation for "fra" here. Reported.

November 13, 2014

jaye16

Not uncommon. You'd do well to report such missteps it would be a service to other users. See here for other notes and the very important Guidelines for all users.

November 13, 2014

panax

This is my new favorite saying!

April 20, 2014

cwrose01

Regarding "fra", I found this explanation. Hope it helps.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm

November 24, 2014

LelInvierno

I'm trying my best here Duo, quit rushing me

February 25, 2019

EdaSaydan

I would say, "Ora, non domani!" :)

April 30, 2016

funnyiloveitaly2

Colourful phrase!!

June 29, 2014

Ewbez

That escalated quickly

August 22, 2015

thomasleft

È questo un idioma? Mi sembra "domani, non fra anno" è abbastanza.

November 7, 2016

eisalehi

Is the elision of "cinquanta" and "anni" absolutely necessary? Would it sound stilted to say "cinquanta anni"?

September 14, 2014

StanKing1

I believe, yes. In classroom Italian, you would learn that there is not a glottal stop between similar vowels, even if they aren't elided with an apostrophe. Or you'd learn it in 15 minutes or so when you travel to Italy and start listening.

November 24, 2015

BryanCreer

Confused as well. I got marked wrong for "settant'amici" when the "right" answer was "settanta amici".

April 10, 2015

chaered

Is the elision maybe only when an unstressed "a" is followed by a stressed "a"?

April 21, 2016

DickSnippe

Hmm hmm mañana mañana

June 9, 2018

Sofie870036

Is this an Italian idiom?

October 12, 2018

CassieHood3

if "fra" and "tra" mean between and among, why is it in this sentence?

January 2, 2019

StanKing1

I think because they say it that way. Not everything is a word-for-word translation between two languages.

January 8, 2019

Shirley847422

Sometime it seems italian words are out of context.

December 21, 2013

YazanAlZoubi

Is "Domani, non in cinquant'anni" accepted?

September 23, 2015

Crystalissima

A few questions before this I got this same sentence but it had "in" instead of "fra." So I would say yes. :) Unless a native speaker could explain a reason for using one over the other?

July 21, 2019

OUTLINEspo

The context of the sentence is strange.

March 22, 2016

jaye16

Well, actually there is no context. But you can imagine it in a situation where someone has made a request: Teacher: "Your report is overdue. Bring it tomorrow, not in fifty years." This would not be unusual in English. Child: "I'll clean my room tomorrow." Mom: "Tomorrow not in fifty years." Sounds like something I've heard or even said. :)

March 23, 2016

Edd_jair

some one is mad...

August 30, 2019

rors401

why not ha?

June 26, 2015

angelalaro3

the sentence does not make sense in English,

June 3, 2018

Ariaflame

You're not a parent are you?

November 5, 2018

IainDearg

"Tomorrow, not in fifty years." doesn't even make contextual sense in English. With this rubbish it's difficult to tell idiomatic Italian from gobbledegook.

February 26, 2014

u6c00

I agreed with you until I thought about it for a while. Let me give you a context that it might make sense. "Hurry up, I want it finished tomorrow, not in 50 years."

April 11, 2014

IainDearg

Thanks for reply - you're right. Have a Lingot.

April 14, 2014

smk2478

In daily life it would be more helpful to learn "oggi, non fra cinquant'anni". Just in case you're behind someone slow in line.

January 13, 2015

Jeff_Alfa

Exactly!

July 3, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.