1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani, non fra cinquant'ann…

"Domani, non fra cinquant'anni."

Translation:Tomorrow, not in fifty years.

February 7, 2013

70 Comments


die7fox

Sounds like something I'd say to my kids. :-)


HavardF

Sounds like something my mother would say to me!


RichieJohn3

Awww, mother and son! :D


Giorgio182480

Mine would use "now", not "tomorrow" :-D


s.-paul

Lol now i get it


LSXYZ9

die7fox you're learning the same languages as me


botticellia

The essence of the sentence is more accurately captured by translating it "Tomorrow, not fifty years from now" depending on the context in which it is said.


Lloydo3000

Thank you. I was trying to figure out the purpose of 'fra' in this sentence. With time, I guess it is good to remember fra as something like "between now and X."


jaye16

"fra" means "between" / "among" but also "in" when referring to a period of time, as here.


Phredde

Why not use 'in' instead of 'fra'?


stw1384

This is a total guess as I'm not a native Italian speaker, but "in" might refer to being physically inside something (such as a room) and you can't be physically inside of time since it's more of a concept.

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong.


SunnyWebb

i think you are correct. from what i’ve seen, italian doesn’t use IN unless something is directly inside of something. with intervals of time, i think of FRA meaning “within”.


brunoenglishfe

I get confused with this too... =P


LelInvierno

I'm trying my best here Duo, quit rushing me


panax

This is my new favorite saying!


[deactivated user]

    Duo doesn't show the correct translation for "fra" here. Reported.


jaye16

    Not uncommon. You'd do well to report such missteps it would be a service to other users. See here for other notes and the very important Guidelines for all users.


EdaSaydan

    I would say, "Ora, non domani!" :)


eisalehi

    Is the elision of "cinquanta" and "anni" absolutely necessary? Would it sound stilted to say "cinquanta anni"?


StanKing1

    I believe, yes. In classroom Italian, you would learn that there is not a glottal stop between similar vowels, even if they aren't elided with an apostrophe. Or you'd learn it in 15 minutes or so when you travel to Italy and start listening.


BryanCreer

    Confused as well. I got marked wrong for "settant'amici" when the "right" answer was "settanta amici".


chaered

    Is the elision maybe only when an unstressed "a" is followed by a stressed "a"?


thomasleft

    È questo un idioma? Mi sembra "domani, non fra anno" è abbastanza.


Sofie870036

    Is this an Italian idiom?


    [deactivated user]

      Probably. There are a couple idioms in the main skills, not just in the Idioms bonus skill.

      Like in "Colours", they teach you the phrase Sono al verde. (I'm broke.)


RobertWill713455

      “Of” has not been eliminated from our grammar. A couple Of days, a couple OF beers, etc. It is the connector between two nouns when one is used as an adjective. Just sayin.


CassieHood3

      if "fra" and "tra" mean between and among, why is it in this sentence?


StanKing1

      I think because they say it that way. Not everything is a word-for-word translation between two languages.


SunnyWebb

      tra and fra mean IN when discusing intervals of time and distance. in my head, i think of it as meaning “within”, and that helps. and i have noticed that italian doesn’t use IN unless something is physically IN something.


funnyiloveitaly2

      Colourful phrase!!


Ewbez

      That escalated quickly


computeristic

      Is "Domani, non in cinquant'anni" accepted?


Crystalissima

      A few questions before this I got this same sentence but it had "in" instead of "fra." So I would say yes. :) Unless a native speaker could explain a reason for using one over the other?


DickSnippe

      Hmm hmm mañana mañana


Edd_jair

      some one is mad...


Chipposahoy

      YES! This is the kind of top-tier Italian sassiness I need to be learning :)


      [deactivated user]

        I can be passive-aggressive in English, and now in Italian too!


hobais

        I got "Domani, non fra cinquanta anni" wrong. Is contraction mandatory?


Shirley847422

        Sometime it seems italian words are out of context.


OUTLINEspo

        The context of the sentence is strange.


jaye16

        Well, actually there is no context. But you can imagine it in a situation where someone has made a request: Teacher: "Your report is overdue. Bring it tomorrow, not in fifty years." This would not be unusual in English. Child: "I'll clean my room tomorrow." Mom: "Tomorrow not in fifty years." Sounds like something I've heard or even said. :)


meandmyshadow0

        I dont quite get the meaning of this sentance. In English, or italian. Tomorrow, not in fifty years. I might say something like that, if were angry at someone.


Alan883247

        that looks like an expression to remember if you like upsetting waiters... (I love it!)


RuhamahGra

        What's the difference between "ciquanta anni" and "ciquant' anni"?


uomodiBalm

        "Yblrou won't see that in fifty years"
        "you won't see that in fifty years" " you won't see that for fifty years" 'though I am here learning Italian, "in" and "for" are interchangeable in Englsh, in such a context, are they not?


RobertWill713455

        Not for fifty years is interchangeable with not in fifty years


Emika436797

        It even rhymes...


RichardEke2

        I am a native english speaker (in England) and i have absolutely no idea what "Tomorrow, not in fifty years" is supposed to mean. I have never heard this phrase or anything like it in my 59 years.


Giorgio182480

        It means that something will/should happen tomorrow. It happening in 50 years from now would be too late. Granted, "now" instead of "tomorrow" might see much more use:

        "Clean up your room!"

        "Yeah, mum, in a minute!"

        "Now, not in 50 years!"


Chris783722

        I still cannot understand this man's pronunciation! It sounded like he said, cinquantani (one word) instead of the two distinct words and I could not distinguish the sentence's meaning. So I therefore wrote exactly what I heard. This is such an ongoing issue. I wish DL would soon fix this.


Giorgio182480

        That's the point of putting the apostrophe there: cinquant'anni should sound like one word. Makes it harder to understand, but that's how Italians talk. They can't fix the language, I'm afraid :-/


Chris783722

        Then I believe this voice with this sentence should not be used in a Listening exercise (write what you hear), but rather a translation exercise, so as to Not confuse the new learners of Italian. You then can later test the learners with listening exercises when they have more Italian exposure to the spoken language. Do you agree?


Mirjana582415

        I am learning italian. You should not count tipos when for us who are not native in English a single letter tipo or spelling mistake can easily happen


donatoadc

        Well it is in Italian time


NikyRathbo

        I translated this as tomorrow, not after fifty years, I think that should be accepted


CameronFel17

        I know I've spoken English my entire life but the thing should accept more typos because I can't spell tommorow.


DouglasWin6

        This would have been better as part of an entire thought. If someone objects, "Well, this is the sort of thing you hear in conversation," then I respond, "All right, it would have been better as part of a conversation." But I would settle for a complete thought.


andrewjonesfoto

        as an English speaker, I haven't a clue when you would use this in English.


Roseanna223913

        what does this mean, and why are we learning it?


Caperucita804455

        Any native speaker of English would translate this as "Tomorrow, not fifty years later." This reproduces the tone of exasperation. This has been accepted on many previous occasions.


Dick403354

        A nonsensical sentence. Maybe in Italian but not in English!


IainDearg

        "Tomorrow, not in fifty years." doesn't even make contextual sense in English. With this rubbish it's difficult to tell idiomatic Italian from gobbledegook.


u6c00

        I agreed with you until I thought about it for a while. Let me give you a context that it might make sense. "Hurry up, I want it finished tomorrow, not in 50 years."


IainDearg

        Thanks for reply - you're right. Have a Lingot.


smk2478

        In daily life it would be more helpful to learn "oggi, non fra cinquant'anni". Just in case you're behind someone slow in line.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.