1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γνώσεις της."

"Οι γνώσεις της."

Translation:Her knowledge.

October 2, 2016

6 Comments


timtz75

why plural here anyone?


troll1995

The total knowledge someone has is in plural. So, it goes like: Δεν είχα γνώση της κατάστασης=i had no knowledge of the situation. Η χειρουργική απαιτεί γνώση κι εμπειρία=Surgery requires knowledge and experience. BUT Έχει πολλές γνώσεις= He has a lot of knowledge.


timtz75

Grand. Many thanks..


Apriltulip

Agnostic is the one who doesn't know then. I love Greek as half of the words were borrowed to other languages and easy to remember through associations!


WillPhilli14

So the Gnostics were those believed they had knowledge then?


mahdaeng

Yes. And also that salvation could only come through special knowledge.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started