"Οι γνώσεις της."

Translation:Her knowledge.

10/2/2016, 11:51:29 AM

9 Comments


timtz75

why plural here anyone?

10/2/2016, 11:51:29 AM

troll1995
Mod

The total knowledge someone has is in plural. So, it goes like: Δεν είχα γνώση της κατάστασης=i had no knowledge of the situation. Η χειρουργική απαιτεί γνώση κι εμπειρία=Surgery requires knowledge and experience. BUT Έχει πολλές γνώσεις= He has a lot of knowledge.

10/2/2016, 3:59:44 PM

timtz75

Grand. Many thanks..

10/3/2016, 2:25:49 PM

Apriltulip

Agnostic is the one who doesn't know then. I love Greek as half of the words were borrowed to other languages and easy to remember through associations!

1/20/2018, 9:19:56 AM

UralMasha

"οι γνώσεις τις" should also be accepted. It's impossible to HEAR the difference between "της" and "τις".

12/25/2016, 2:44:51 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That's true, you can't hear the difference, but οι γνώσεις τις does not make sense grammatically.

A bit like how "their knowledge" cannot be "there knowledge" - you can't hear the difference but only one of them makes sense.

12/25/2016, 4:19:20 AM

UralMasha

"Their knowledge" - why doesn't it make sense? May be you are talking about a team of professionals or a group of students and refer to "their knowledge"!

12/25/2016, 10:14:56 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"Their knowledge" would be οι γνώσεις τους, regardless of the gender of "they" (all male, all female, mixed, or even neuter).

See e.g. http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-A112/621/4006,17974/ , section 5.1, weak form genitive of third person plural pronouns.

12/25/2016, 11:26:36 AM

UralMasha

oh thanks. This topic, οι αντωνυμίες, is quite confusing to me...

12/25/2016, 11:17:57 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.