1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γνώσεις της."

"Οι γνώσεις της."

Translation:Her knowledge.

October 2, 2016

12 Comments


timtz75

why plural here anyone?


troll1995
Mod

The total knowledge someone has is in plural. So, it goes like: Δεν είχα γνώση της κατάστασης=i had no knowledge of the situation. Η χειρουργική απαιτεί γνώση κι εμπειρία=Surgery requires knowledge and experience. BUT Έχει πολλές γνώσεις= He has a lot of knowledge.


timtz75

Grand. Many thanks..


Apriltulip

Agnostic is the one who doesn't know then. I love Greek as half of the words were borrowed to other languages and easy to remember through associations!


AniOhevYayin

It's interesting that modern Gk can have the plural here. I had never thought of it before, but the ancient philosophers also could use the plural for general knowledge, as Aristotle does in Met. 981B καίτοι κυριώταταί γ' εἰσὶν αὗται τῶν καθ' ἕκαστα γνώσεις. The Septuagint translation sometimes uses plural because the Hebrew has plural, as at 1 Sam 2:3, θεὸς γνώσεων κύριος, but the plural would not have been jarring to Greek ears. Plato sometimes used the plural γνώσεις for general knowledge (αἱ γνώσεις πᾶσαι) and also epistemai. At Paul's 1 Cor 13:8, for the singular γνῶσις majority reading some manuscript read γνώσεις.


WillPhilli14

So the Gnostics were those believed they had knowledge then?


mahdaeng

Yes. And also that salvation could only come through special knowledge.


UralMasha

"οι γνώσεις τις" should also be accepted. It's impossible to HEAR the difference between "της" and "τις".


mizinamo

That's true, you can't hear the difference, but οι γνώσεις τις does not make sense grammatically.

A bit like how "their knowledge" cannot be "there knowledge" - you can't hear the difference but only one of them makes sense.


UralMasha

"Their knowledge" - why doesn't it make sense? May be you are talking about a team of professionals or a group of students and refer to "their knowledge"!


mizinamo

"Their knowledge" would be οι γνώσεις τους, regardless of the gender of "they" (all male, all female, mixed, or even neuter).

See e.g. http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-A112/621/4006,17974/ , section 5.1, weak form genitive of third person plural pronouns.


UralMasha

oh thanks. This topic, οι αντωνυμίες, is quite confusing to me...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.