1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μαθητής αγαπά την Χημεία."

"Ο μαθητής αγαπά την Χημεία."

Translation:The student loves Chemistry.

October 2, 2016

7 Comments


sophia162413

Student (university)=φοιτητής, student (secondary school) = pupil=μαθητής


Yiannis49

Doesn't it have to be 'τη Χημεία'?


G.Georgopoulos

Theoretically yes, but either is ok. You can find many similar discussions throughout the course.


Dimitrapettrak

Student is used for secondary school too


Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. ^.^ In fact, I do believe that student is more frequently used in High schools than pupil is.


Marva441926

When I lived (and attended school) in the USA in the 1990s, the word "student" was used almost exclusively for all levels of education. I learned the word "pupil" from reading, probably from texts that represented British usage, older usage, or both.


kyrrit

It's a bit weird to capitalize "Chemistry" in English here (it's not a proper noun). How about in Greek?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.