"Το χρώμα του καρπουζιού."

Translation:The color of the watermelon.

10/2/2016, 1:01:38 PM

7 Comments


SrDeB

Does καρπουζιού mean just watermelon or the plate of watermelon?

10/2/2016, 1:01:38 PM

troll1995
Mod

Just watermelon.

10/2/2016, 3:54:44 PM

john_treehugger

It is the dictionary hints on hover that are wrong.

10/3/2016, 9:58:21 AM

Stergi3

I think the hover hints are a bit messy here. There is not a word to word correspondence.
of=του, της, των. Or just nothing in case you don't want to express the specific καρπούζι. You can say χρώμα καρπουζιού, genitive of the noun without an article to express the watermelon color.

4/6/2017, 6:11:42 PM

kirakrakra

just genitive of watermelon = καρπούζι

10/9/2016, 6:03:36 AM

Austin_Texas

I've noticed for awhile that inflection of many of the spoken words doesn't match the placement of accents in the written words. For example, in this exercise, κσρπουζιού is pronounced as καρπούζιου.

If those pronunciations are incorrect, then we're being taught wrong and the pronunciations need to be fixed. But I've submitted this as a correction/complaint, and if any correction was made, I can't tell. And if the actual pronunciations do differ from what's written, they need to explicitly tell us that.

1/27/2018, 5:07:01 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Unfortunately, only a few of the words that are taught in this course have some kind of problem with their pronunciation, and this is not one of them.

We've noticed that some learners don't get the concept of an accent. In the word καρπουζιού, you can tell that the last two syllables are pronounced almost with the exact same intensity, but the emphasis is given on the very last one when you speak. You have to place an accent where it's supposed to be placed, otherwise, there would have been more than one or two accents in each word. I can assure you that the written accent always matches the pronunciation in speech.

The course is literally filled with reports of accents missing or accents that should've been elsewhere, but honestly, you just can't place the accent wherever you want. There are rules for that.

1/27/2018, 8:37:17 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.