1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα ρούχα των κοριτσιών"

"Τα ρούχα των κοριτσιών"

Translation:The girls' clothes

October 2, 2016

19 Comments


rabidgood

I think something might be going wrong on this one (pt 2 of genitive lesson). I translated the sentence as "the girls' clothes". I got an "almost right" response showing the correct response as "the girls clothes" - without any apostrophe, which is not right. It does list, however, my translation as the Another Translation.


jaye16
Mod

You are correct on both counts. It should be "the girls' clothes" with an apostrophe and there is a problem with this sentence. We will correct if for the new tree at this level we are not able to alter Greek sentences.


ChristineckaK

Happened to me as well


jaye16
Mod

Correcting this is probably number one on the new tree agenda it has been driving us mad from the start and don't think we haven't tried to fix it. But if you want do report it here


LadyRovina

I often see you saying about "new tree". What will it be and when it might appear? I am a newbi in Duo and may not know about "reloading" language lessons.


jaye16
Mod

The new tree is one that is under construction behind the scenes. The team of volunteer moderators are not only adding more sentences but more interesting categories, they are correcting some mistakes that we've come across over the years. In all, there will be a fresh tree based on all we've learned working on this tree. When it will be out can't be predicted yet. As I said all those working on it are volunteers which means their time is limited but more importantly they are making every effort to make this tree not only better but troublefree.


SrDeBenedetto

I think "The girls' clothing" should also be an acceptable translation in this situation. I think that "clothing" might be less common, but in this situation I think it would be correct.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added "clothing."


SrDeBenedetto

Thanks, I really appreciate all your efforts in making improving this program.


LauraGagne1

the English translation is still incorrect. There needs to be an apostrophe after the "s" to show possession as above.


troll1995
Mod

There is an apostrophe after grils. See the translation above. ;)


jaye16
Mod

Not that has to be reported directly to Duolingo this is a tech issue with the Duobot over which we have no control and although the word "duds" is nowhere in the incubator it keeps showing up.

Here is where to report it: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


4wuJ1

Ref the recurring error with apostrophes. Yes it needs to be corrected, but as a native english speaker I often get this wrong myself as it is invisible in speech.

I really appreciate this resource that you guys have put together. Just expressing my gratitude!


jaye16
Mod

You're really welcome and we love to hear that we're getting some things right. Yes, that apostrophe is a real downer and correcting it is out of our hands. We try to make up for it by having as much as possible well done. Duo is so complex there is always something that needs to be fixed.
Thanks again.


Robyn408862

The girls' clothes missing the apostrophe early in genitive lesson level 1


NathanFox94300

The nu of των makes the kappa of κοριτσιών pronounce like an english g sound. I've noticed this as well with other consonants like the p sound becomes a b in the same constellation.


Titus956530

at 91 years old I not only have learned a lot from these back and forth comments but have also found them entertaining.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.