"Τα ρούχα των κοριτσιών"

Translation:The girls' clothes

October 2, 2016

20 Comments


rabidgood

I think something might be going wrong on this one (pt 2 of genitive lesson). I translated the sentence as "the girls' clothes". I got an "almost right" response showing the correct response as "the girls clothes" - without any apostrophe, which is not right. It does list, however, my translation as the Another Translation.

February 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You are correct on both counts. It should be "the girls' clothes" with an apostrophe and there is a problem with this sentence. We will correct if for the new tree at this level we are not able to alter Greek sentences.

February 3, 2017

ChristineckaK

Happened to me as well

June 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Correcting this is probably number one on the new tree agenda it has been driving us mad from the start and don't think we haven't tried to fix it. But if you want do report it here

June 4, 2017

SrDeB

I think "The girls' clothing" should also be an acceptable translation in this situation. I think that "clothing" might be less common, but in this situation I think it would be correct.

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added "clothing."

October 2, 2016

SrDeB

Thanks, I really appreciate all your efforts in making improving this program.

October 2, 2016

LauraGagne1

the English translation is still incorrect. There needs to be an apostrophe after the "s" to show possession as above.

May 26, 2017

troll1995

There is an apostrophe after grils. See the translation above. ;)

May 26, 2017

LauraGagne1

not on the program. It told me I had a spelling mistake for adding it. They need to update the program.

May 27, 2017

Niko837328

"The clothes of the girl's" is not grammatically correct in English and should not be accepted as correct answer.

I think "The clothes of the girl" should be accepted.

January 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You have a tiny, but significant error, in your sentence. What is accepted by the course is: "The clothes of the girls." no apostrophe. It must be "girls" plural as the Greek των κοριτσιών is plural.

January 1, 2017

sukey594478

It corrects girls to "girlfriends" ?

June 22, 2017

ErichMistr

Duolingo shows me this sentence as the correct one: "The duds of the girls" Until now I was sure, the dress does not translate as duds.

July 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

So, sorry. How it got there we don't know but it has been deleted. Thanks for the heads up.

July 28, 2017

Plakakaneis

it is still wrong

November 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Not that has to be reported directly to Duolingo this is a tech issue with the Duobot over which we have no control and although the word "duds" is nowhere in the incubator it keeps showing up.

Here is where to report it: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

November 12, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

WHERE DAT APOSTROΦΕ? [don't downvote this, pls :) ]

July 8, 2018

4wuJ1

Ref the recurring error with apostrophes. Yes it needs to be corrected, but as a native english speaker I often get this wrong myself as it is invisible in speech.

I really appreciate this resource that you guys have put together. Just expressing my gratitude!

September 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You're really welcome and we love to hear that we're getting some things right. Yes, that apostrophe is a real downer and correcting it is out of our hands. We try to make up for it by having as much as possible well done. Duo is so complex there is always something that needs to be fixed.
Thanks again.

September 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.