"Nie pamiętam złej imprezy."

Translation:I do not remember a bad party.

October 2, 2016

10 Comments


MaciejLach

I also don't remember the good parties either ;)

October 2, 2016

Fabfifties

Would this mean that I've never been to a bad party so I can't recall one, or bad parties I've went to don't stay in my memory.

September 24, 2017

Jellei

Rather the first one, although with a vague 'a bad party' the second option is probably okay as well.

September 25, 2017

Arnoldpitt

I checked the given translation of imprezy and it gave parties. Why is it now singular?

April 24, 2018

Jellei

Depends on the case. As most feminine nouns, "impreza" has the following cases identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

"pamiętać" (to remember) takes Accusative. It's negated here, so it takes Genitive instead (the only case which changes when negated). As we know it's Genitive, then it can only be singular.

April 24, 2018

Jason870846

"I don't remember the evil party?" At earlier point zły was used to denote evil or bad men/women/animals. Does it not apply when object is inanimate?

August 24, 2018

Jellei

Seems too absurd...

August 25, 2018

gbaldacci1309

The jokes posted on comments are a bit annoying ... some times I am in a hurry to complete the daily lessons and I spend the time reading comments in order to learn, not be entertained. So sorry to be harsh but it is a fact.

May 7, 2017

idanlipin

You do not have to read all comments.

June 7, 2017

sirwootalot

If you can't enjoy the learning process, you won't learn as much. I check the comments hoping for jokes half the time!

August 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.