1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There is a gray cloud in the…

"There is a gray cloud in the sky."

Translation:Ένα γκρι σύννεφο υπάρχει στον ουρανό.

October 2, 2016

9 Comments


Le._.Doc

I wrote Στον ουρανό υπάρχει ένα γκρι σύννεφο and it was marked as wrong. (I have the screenshot). Why is that wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

It's not, there was a mistyped word among the correct answers which has now been edited.


toklaraki

Can't we say έχει ένα γκρι σύννεφο instead of υπάρχει ?


Sean618907

i did - and it is marked correct!!!!!! (έχει ένα γκρι σύννεφο στον ουρανό(


fionagirl6

I am so confused when to put the indefinite article in and when not to include it. I wrote "Υπάρχει γκρι σύννεφο στον ουρανό" and it was counted wrong because I didn't include "ένα".

In another comment section, I got a sentence wrong because I had included the indefinite article when it shouldn't have been there. As an explanation, someone said that you should only include the indefinite article if you wanted to emphasize that there was only one of something. In the sentence here, that isn't the case (the speaker might want to emphasize that there's only one cloud, but they might not), so I thought the indefinite article wasn't needed. Why is it wrong not to include it?


D_..
Mod

You are right, this is one of the differences between the two languages that is very difficult to explain. A lot of it comes down to 'that's just how it is' to native speakers... :)

The best explanation that I've seen is that you should include the indefinite article when there could be two or more of a thing, e.g. ένα σύννεφο. This is a situation where there could be two clouds. Then the Greek phrase does not mean that it is 'one', but just 'a' and you need to include 'ένα'. This would also be the case if you wanted to say 'I have a chair': έχω μία καρέκλα. In Greek it does not necessarily mean that you have one chair; in spoken Greek you stress 'έχω μία καρέκλα', to mean 'one'. In writing, you need context to know if it's 'a' or 'one'.

You drop the indefinite article when there is no question about being more than one, e.g. είμαι δασκάλα (it is not possible for one person to be two teachers). You also drop it when talking about 'some quantity' of something uncountable in a general statement, like 'I eat meat' - 'Τρώω κρέας', or even of something potentially countable like 'fruit' or 'fish', e.g. Τρώω πορτοκάλι. No need to say how much, it's just something that you would eat. The equivalent here would be EN plural, 'I eat oranges'.


AYcH27oj

Is it more Greek to place υπάρχει after the noun phrase rather than at the beginning?


Dimitra956826

It's Greek either way. :P Both structures are correct, although υπάρχει is more commonly seen at the beginning of sentences.


Vivliothykarios

"στον ουρανό υπάρχει ένα γκρι σύννεφο" was identified as having a typo -- with an accented "γκρί" offered as the "correction." Could this little weirdness be adjusted?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.