"There is a gray cloud in the sky."

Translation:Ένα γκρι σύννεφο υπάρχει στον ουρανό.

October 2, 2016

9 Comments


toklaraki

Can't we say έχει ένα γκρι σύννεφο instead of υπάρχει ?

October 2, 2016

Sean618907

i did - and it is marked correct!!!!!! (έχει ένα γκρι σύννεφο στον ουρανό(

March 28, 2018

GiannisPap2

Yed we can

P.s. I'm greek

April 30, 2018

fionagirl6

I am so confused when to put the indefinite article in and when not to include it. I wrote "Υπάρχει γκρι σύννεφο στον ουρανό" and it was counted wrong because I didn't include "ένα".

In another comment section, I got a sentence wrong because I had included the indefinite article when it shouldn't have been there. As an explanation, someone said that you should only include the indefinite article if you wanted to emphasize that there was only one of something. In the sentence here, that isn't the case (the speaker might want to emphasize that there's only one cloud, but they might not), so I thought the indefinite article wasn't needed. Why is it wrong not to include it?

March 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

    You are right, this is one of the differences between the two languages that is very difficult to explain. A lot of it comes down to 'that's just how it is' to native speakers... :)

    The best explanation that I've seen is that you should include the indefinite article when there could be two or more of a thing, e.g. ένα σύννεφο. This is a situation where there could be two clouds. Then the Greek phrase does not mean that it is 'one', but just 'a' and you need to include 'ένα'. This would also be the case if you wanted to say 'I have a chair': έχω μία καρέκλα. In Greek it does not necessarily mean that you have one chair; in spoken Greek you stress 'έχω μία καρέκλα', to mean 'one'. In writing, you need context to know if it's 'a' or 'one'.

    You drop the indefinite article when there is no question about being more than one, e.g. είμαι δασκάλα (it is not possible for one person to be two teachers). You also drop it when talking about 'some quantity' of something uncountable in a general statement, like 'I eat meat' - 'Τρώω κρέας', or even of something potentially countable like 'fruit' or 'fish', e.g. Τρώω πορτοκάλι. No need to say how much, it's just something that you would eat. The equivalent here would be EN plural, 'I eat oranges'.

    March 9, 2018

Jon345104

    I put σύννεφος instead of σύννεφο is that ok

    January 17, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Um, I'm afraid not. Σύννεφο (which is neuter in gender) doesn't have any alternative spellings. Νέφος (which is also neuter in gender), is a different word. ^.^

    January 17, 2019

AYcH27oj

    Is it more Greek to place υπάρχει after the noun phrase rather than at the beginning?

    February 3, 2019

Dimitra956826

    It's Greek either way. :P Both structures are correct, although υπάρχει is more commonly seen at the beginning of sentences.

    February 4, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.