1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem megyünk arra, amerről az…

"Nem megyünk arra, amerről azok az állatok jönnek."

Translation:We are not going where those animals are coming from.

October 2, 2016

17 Comments


GerSzej

As if this lesson was not complicated enough, with sometimes totally unacceptable English translations, the continuous present is rejected here.


Krisbaudi

This was marked wrong: We don't go in that direction, from WHERE those animals are coming. What is wrong with it?


RyagonIV

It's fine. There just are so many possible translations that it'll take a while to include them all. ^-^


btiirwin

It's one year later, and the other possible translations have still not been included....


RuT3oTh3

Check your word bank and then mark our answers. You are including words not listed at all.


RuT3oTh3

Do not demand a translation with words not provided! I wrote about this problem numerous times in the past.


Elmoreserve

I have enough of this lesson.


clairelanc3

IN that direction or TO that direction for "arra"??? Whatever we propose the correction accepts only the other one. It drives us crazy!


clairelanc3

GET LOST WITH YOUR IN OR TO!!!


clairelanc3

FED UP WITH THIS LESSON. It is so stupid : of clurse we can write down the correction Duolinguo gives and repeat it word for word,not trying to understand when they want TO THE DIRECTION,IN THE DIRECTION,TO THAT ... WHERE,TO WHICH ,FROM WHICH with no logic. BUT WHAT'S THE POINT?


Lili920420

People do not speak in that convoluted way.


Lili920420

"Arra" in this sentence indicates place to me, whereas "amerrol" has been used in this group of translations as either place or direction. What is the distinction? It is not clear to me.


RyagonIV

Arra actually refers to a direction here as well. Arra, erre, arról, and erről can either refer to places ("onto" or "down from" something) as the answers to the question words mire (onto what) and miről (down from what), or they can refer to directions ("to" or "from") as the answers to the question words merre (in which direction) and merről (from which direction). That is because many directions, like "to the north" or "from the right", are marked with these suffixes as well - északra or jobbról.

Arra has to be a direction here, because it needs to refer to the same thing as the relative pronoun amerről.


RuT3oTh3

After I typed in my translation, another version came up, different from the one above. So, how many times do I have to do it over for something to be accepted?


JMaxGlobal

In the option to create the sentence from the listed words, the word “going” was not even listed - thereby providing a correct answer is not possible. Such errors are indicative that over one year on - and the Hungarian program is still in beta. Time to take another break from the frustration.


JMaxGlobal

Back after a month long hiatus. Zero improvement. I decided to answer this using the “word bank” and the correct answer provided consisted of words that we not even listed! It is therefor not possible to generate a correct answer. This is simply sloppy. No wonder this course is in interminable beta.


RyagonIV

The "provided answer" doesn't always match the answer the program expects you to give with the word bank. Rather, Duolingo picks one (random) sentence from the list of accepted answers and gives you the words to solve exactly that one. If you fail, it suggests you an answer that was close to the one you put in, which is not necessarily the one it picked in the first place. It's rather a flaw in Duolingo's programming than with the course itself.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.