"Nem megyünk arra, amerről azok az állatok jönnek."

Translation:We are not going where those animals are coming from.

October 2, 2016

17 Comments


GerSzej

As if this lesson was not complicated enough, with sometimes totally unacceptable English translations, the continuous present is rejected here.

October 2, 2016

Krisbaudi

This was marked wrong: We don't go in that direction, from WHERE those animals are coming. What is wrong with it?

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

It's fine. There just are so many possible translations that it'll take a while to include them all. ^-^

November 23, 2016

btiirwin

It's one year later, and the other possible translations have still not been included....

January 20, 2018

RuT3oTh3

Check your word bank and then mark our answers. You are including words not listed at all.

May 2, 2018

RuT3oTh3

Do not demand a translation with words not provided! I wrote about this problem numerous times in the past.

August 28, 2018

Elmoreserve

I have enough of this lesson.

June 14, 2017

clairelanc3

IN that direction or TO that direction for "arra"??? Whatever we propose the correction accepts only the other one. It drives us crazy!

February 14, 2018

clairelanc3

GET LOST WITH YOUR IN OR TO!!!

February 14, 2018

clairelanc3

FED UP WITH THIS LESSON. It is so stupid : of clurse we can write down the correction Duolinguo gives and repeat it word for word,not trying to understand when they want TO THE DIRECTION,IN THE DIRECTION,TO THAT ... WHERE,TO WHICH ,FROM WHICH with no logic. BUT WHAT'S THE POINT?

February 14, 2018

Lili920420

People do not speak in that convoluted way.

August 2, 2018

Lili920420

"Arra" in this sentence indicates place to me, whereas "amerrol" has been used in this group of translations as either place or direction. What is the distinction? It is not clear to me.

August 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Arra actually refers to a direction here as well. Arra, erre, arról, and erről can either refer to places ("onto" or "down from" something) as the answers to the question words mire (onto what) and miről (down from what), or they can refer to directions ("to" or "from") as the answers to the question words merre (in which direction) and merről (from which direction). That is because many directions, like "to the north" or "from the right", are marked with these suffixes as well - északra or jobbról.

Arra has to be a direction here, because it needs to refer to the same thing as the relative pronoun amerről.

August 7, 2018

RuT3oTh3

After I typed in my translation, another version came up, different from the one above. So, how many times do I have to do it over for something to be accepted?

August 28, 2018

JMaxGlobal

In the option to create the sentence from the listed words, the word “going” was not even listed - thereby providing a correct answer is not possible. Such errors are indicative that over one year on - and the Hungarian program is still in beta. Time to take another break from the frustration.

September 5, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Back after a month long hiatus. Zero improvement. I decided to answer this using the “word bank” and the correct answer provided consisted of words that we not even listed! It is therefor not possible to generate a correct answer. This is simply sloppy. No wonder this course is in interminable beta.

October 16, 2018

RyagonIV

The "provided answer" doesn't always match the answer the program expects you to give with the word bank. Rather, Duolingo picks one (random) sentence from the list of accepted answers and gives you the words to solve exactly that one. If you fail, it suggests you an answer that was close to the one you put in, which is not necessarily the one it picked in the first place. It's rather a flaw in Duolingo's programming than with the course itself.

October 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.