"The red buses are moving by the school too."

Translation:A piros buszok is az iskolánál haladnak.

October 2, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whitroberts

It would seem to me that "is" should follow iskolánál. The buses are moving by the store, the bank and the school too. School is the additional thing they are moving by. I wrote: A piros buszok az iskolánál is haladnak.


96314081311257

Both translations are alright, the "too" here can refer to any part of the sentence.

"People are running there, but the red buses are moving by the school too."


KrisWD

What would be the difference, if we use iskolá mellett?


Jutas

if we say "iskolánál" it means normally in front of,or by/at/next to the school.somewhere around the school,close to it.


lordyoyo

mellett should be fine too, since it's context-dependent


kos479137

Wouldn't: at the school=ískolánál; while: by the school=mellett?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.