"The sink is next to the stove."

Translation:Ο νεροχύτης είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα.

October 2, 2016

11 Comments


sgabotto

I thought that κουζίνα doesn't mean the same as "the stove". How is it exactly?

October 2, 2016

troll1995

Κουζίνα can be "oven,stove" or "kitchen". Oven can also be φούρνος.

October 2, 2016

nacreousnereid

Then why is "στον φουρνο" not accepted?

May 22, 2018

KatharinaM882088

And φούρνος can be also a bakery, to make it a bit more confusing!

March 16, 2017

ChristinaK67425

Κουζίνα is kitchen. Φούρνο is oven/stove. Never heard them interchangeable.

August 26, 2018

Walt1965

In the UK the cooker is the cooker, not the stove. The stove is for heating. In Greek stove is σομπα - but Duo marks it wrong: https://screenshots.firefox.com/yxFiNoKvPDFpWE3d

December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

According to more than one dictionaries, the Greek translation of stove is κουζίνα/ηλεκτρική κουζίνα/μάτι κουζίνας (I think the third one is one that's more commonly used, even though it might sound a bit weird). Σόμπα is definitely not one of them, and I don't think any Greek person would understand that someone is talking about σόμπα if they use the word stove. Heater is the word for σόμπα that's used the most, if not excusively. I've personally never heard the word cooker being used in this context, but that's maybe because it's the UK version.

I'm afraid this is one of those cases where we would have to compromise with the AE version, because it's the one that corresponds to the Greek word best.

December 2, 2018

Walt1965

Understood - but just for the record the Pocket Oxford Greek Dictionary gives 'stove' (heating) σόμπα, θερμάστρα, (cooking) κουζίνα, 'cooker' (stove) κουζίνα, and 'κουζίνα', kitchen, kitchen-stove ...

December 2, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes. That seems legit, considering that Οxford's Dictionary is a British, English-Greek dictionary, so there's a high chance of more than a few (if not most) entries corresponding to BE as well.

December 2, 2018

Walt1965

Sorry - this screenshot is wrong: it should have /www.duolingo.com at the end. I deleted it by mistake.

December 1, 2018

robert672165

In this lesson, one sentence began with H (ee), and another with O, and the voice said "eeta" and "omicron". instead of the articles.

March 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.