1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα μπορούσα να σου είχα δώσε…

"Θα μπορούσα να σου είχα δώσει τη μπαταρία."

Translation:I could have given you the battery.

October 2, 2016

11 Comments


sophia162413

Το σωστό είναι την μπαταρία.

  1. το οριστικό άρθρο την της αιτιατικής ενικού του θηλυκού γένους ( η εδώ περίπτωση δηλαδή)

  2. τα άκλιτα δεν και μην,

  3. η προσωπική αντωνυμία αυτήν του τρίτου προσώπου της αιτιατικής ενικού του θηλυκού γένους και ο αδύνατος τύπος της την

διατηρούν το τελικό νι, όταν η λέξη που ακολουθεί αρχίζει από φωνήεν ή από στιγμιαίο σύμφωνο, δηλαδή από τα γράμματα κ, π, τ, τις διφθόγγους μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ και τζ και τα διπλά ξ και ψ,

αλλά το αποβάλλουν όταν η λέξη που ακολουθεί αρχίζει από οποιοδήποτε άλλο γράμμα.

http://publications.europa.eu/code/el/el-4100400el.htm


CristinaAdvAdv

Σωστό. Αλλά ακόμη δεν έχει διορθωθεί.


Dimitra956826

We are aware of this issue. Unfortunately, we can't edit all main sentences from the old tree (the one that's currently released for learners), But it's an issue that will be fixed with the release of the new tree (the one that's still in development). For now, we just make sure all translations are included, even if they are not best translations (in other words, την μπαταρία wouldn't be marked as incorrect for the english sentence.) ^.^


CristinaAdvAdv

Αχά! Ευχαριστώ για τη διευκρίνιση. :)


fazulakis

"I could have given the battery to you" is not accepted, but it should. Regards.


Dimitra956826

It is now accepted. ^.^ thank you for your comment. (Although, keep in mind that a better translation to your suggested answer would be "Θα μπορούσα να είχα δώσει τη μπαταρία σε σένα")


fazulakis

Thank you for making this point.


Dimitra956826

You're very welcome. ^.^


Phil682961

That's valid, but I think "σε σένα" in Greek puts a pretty strong focus on the fact that "σένα" is the recipient? Whereas there's a less dramatic difference in focus in English between "given you the battery" and "given the battery to you".


G.Georgopoulos

I wouldn't say there's such a (big) difference between the two language, I'd say that, like in any languages, intonation is an important parameter that helps convey the desired meaning as well.


LadyMac1000

I'm not sure where is best to share this feedback, so I'm sharing it here. If it's better to send it somewhere else, then please let me know.

First, Duolingo is great. I'm about to have a moan, but it's very much in the context of thinking that this is a great platform (very proud of my 143 day streak!) haha.

But...I find your tips, especially when it comes to verbs, to be so patchy, and it's really frustrating. Some of the earlier ones were quite thorough and helpful. But some of them almost useless, and I've mentioned this before. This is our first introduction to Conditional Perfect and the tips say "Θα+imperfect results in "would"." We haven't done imperfect, and so this is so unhelpful as a tip! I have no idea where, for example here "μπορούσα", comes from, what the rules are for forming it. I know the Duolingo approach is to learn through usage and repetition, but some structure around that really helps. As it is, in situations like this I'm having to try and read chapters in my Grammar book, when all I really want is some helpful clearer tips. And they should certainly only be leaning on things we've already covered.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.