"Θα μπορούσα να σου είχα δώσει τη μπαταρία."

Translation:I could have given you the battery.

October 2, 2016

10 Comments


sophia162413

Το σωστό είναι την μπαταρία.

  1. το οριστικό άρθρο την της αιτιατικής ενικού του θηλυκού γένους ( η εδώ περίπτωση δηλαδή)

  2. τα άκλιτα δεν και μην,

  3. η προσωπική αντωνυμία αυτήν του τρίτου προσώπου της αιτιατικής ενικού του θηλυκού γένους και ο αδύνατος τύπος της την

διατηρούν το τελικό νι, όταν η λέξη που ακολουθεί αρχίζει από φωνήεν ή από στιγμιαίο σύμφωνο, δηλαδή από τα γράμματα κ, π, τ, τις διφθόγγους μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ και τζ και τα διπλά ξ και ψ,

αλλά το αποβάλλουν όταν η λέξη που ακολουθεί αρχίζει από οποιοδήποτε άλλο γράμμα.

http://publications.europa.eu/code/el/el-4100400el.htm

October 2, 2016

CristinaAdvAdv

Σωστό. Αλλά ακόμη δεν έχει διορθωθεί.

June 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

We are aware of this issue. Unfortunately, we can't edit all main sentences from the old tree (the one that's currently released for learners), But it's an issue that will be fixed with the release of the new tree (the one that's still in development). For now, we just make sure all translations are included, even if they are not best translations (in other words, την μπαταρία wouldn't be marked as incorrect for the english sentence.) ^.^

June 2, 2017

CristinaAdvAdv

Αχά! Ευχαριστώ για τη διευκρίνιση. :)

June 2, 2017

fazulakis

"I could have given the battery to you" is not accepted, but it should. Regards.

October 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

It is now accepted. ^.^ thank you for your comment. (Although, keep in mind that a better translation to your suggested answer would be "Θα μπορούσα να είχα δώσει τη μπαταρία σε σένα")

October 12, 2017

fazulakis

Thank you for making this point.

August 22, 2018

Dimitra956826

You're very welcome. ^.^

August 22, 2018

Phil682961

That's valid, but I think "σε σένα" in Greek puts a pretty strong focus on the fact that "σένα" is the recipient? Whereas there's a less dramatic difference in focus in English between "given you the battery" and "given the battery to you".

November 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

I wouldn't say there's such a (big) difference between the two language, I'd say that, like in any languages, intonation is an important parameter that helps convey the desired meaning as well.

November 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.