"Το σαλόνι έχει ένα φωτιστικό."

Translation:The living room has a lamp.

10/2/2016, 3:42:17 PM

10 Comments


Stergi3

Yes, I had the same thought, but as a native Greek speaking, I think it is a convenient and not bad way to express the meaning of the sentence. Φωτιστικό in a living room or generally in a room can be many things. From a simple lamp=λαμπα to the most luxurious and complicated devices that can be used. It is a correct sentence. But in a simple room one can use just an electric valve, a lamp=λάμπα.

10/2/2016, 9:58:28 PM

slh123

Does φωτιστικό refer only to moveable lights, like floor and table lamps, or can it also refer to an overhead/ceiling light?

6/7/2017, 3:31:09 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

As Stergi3 said, I feel like φωτιστικό could mean anything. Anything that it's not just an electric bulb (λάμπα). So yes, it could refer to floor, table, or ceiling lamps. ^.^

6/8/2017, 10:56:50 AM

slh123

In that case, could "the living room has one light" be acceptable? I've been marked wrong (on multiple questions I believe) for translating φωτιστικό as light rather than lamp. I don't know if it's regional or just me, but I very rarely use the word lamp. To me, lamps are movable rather than fixed, and light is a general term that would include lamps, but also non-movable fixtures.

6/8/2017, 1:12:31 PM

Azura_Ironfrost

I agree with you - I would not use lamp to describe the main fixed light fittings in a room, I would only use it for moveable devices. Since the hints give 'light' as a translation for φωτιστικό, I don't see why light is sometimes accepted and sometimes not.

9/3/2017, 10:22:02 AM

BillDe
Plus

'light' is still not accepted even though the hints give 'light' as a correct translation

11/5/2017, 8:37:42 PM

sgabotto

Έτσι φωτιστικό και λάμπα είναι το ίδιο;

10/2/2016, 3:42:17 PM

troll1995
Mod

Φωτιστικό is the english "lamp". Λάμπα is the "lamp bulb".

10/2/2016, 4:05:15 PM

BillDe
Plus

Salon is not accepted and lounge is give as the correct answer!? In my experience salon is much more frequently used and both are clearly correct

12/13/2017, 12:35:34 PM

Jon345104

"Light" was not accepted?

1/5/2018, 12:03:39 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.