"Είναι το γυαλί ένα μέταλλο;"

Translation:Is glass a metal?

October 2, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meowe3

This is a jewel


PVLSANS

Γιατι δε ρωταμε "Ειναι γυαλι ενα μεταλλο;";


D_..

In Greek the definite article has to be present when referring to a generalized concept, unlike English. For example:

Women live longer than men. - Οι γυναίκες ζουν περισσότερο από τους άνδρες.

People live in houses. = Οι άνθρωποι μένουν σε σπίτια.


PVLSANS

Α! Αλλα αν ειναι ετσι, νομιζω οτι υπαρχουν φρασες που μπορω να πω το αρθρο και δυολιγγο ακομη λεει οτι δεν ειναι σωστο... Θα βλεπω. Σ'ευχαριστω παντως!


Languages127

όχι απολύτως τίποτα!


G.Georgopoulos

What did you mean to say in English?


Vivliothykarios

Will a moderator have a listen to this sentence's recording at regular speed? "She" sounds like she's pronouncing γυαλί more like "γέλι," to my ear. If you agree, will you guys please send in a correction request? (I did report the audio doesn't sound right.)


jaye16

Thanks Vivliothykarios. I'll see if we have a Spreadsheet with audio errors otherwise I'll add it as an independent issue. We're expecting changes to be made but have no idea when.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.