"Ο άντρας τρώει ένα πορτοκάλι."

Translation:The man eats an orange.

October 2, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nikivorgia1

Why can't it be the man eats a banana? (I mean grammatically speaking, not just because we're practicing orange)


nicola.bod

Banana is feminine in gender, so it can't go with the neuter article ένα


Jezza11

But we haven't learnt banana yet so how would we be expected to know that its feminine? Not fair, just causes frustration.


jaye16

I assume you are referring to "orange" You have been asked to please tell us what kind of exercise it was...just describe it. For example translate the sentence from...Eng to Gr, or choose the right word, or make the sentence by choosing the write words or whatever it was.

That will help Duolingo pinpoint the problem.


KartK3

It would be μία instead of ένα


brown45804

How come the sentence is given away, instead of word for word and sentence grammar?


KarenSpark5

Why is 'ο άνδρας τρώει ένα πορτοκάλι' not allowed?


jaye16

It is most definitely allowed. I'm assuming you are referring to the alternative spelling of "άνδρας" which we always include.

So, if your sentence was not accepted there might have been an error. We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the

one you should click on if your translation was not accepted. After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


KarenSpark5

Ι didn't want to report it as should be accepted if, in fact, there were a legitimate reason why it shouldn't be accepted. If it happens again, I will report it. Thank you.


jaye16

Oh, I see. Yes, as I said it is accepted and it's good that you ask anything you are in doubt about.


AlexandrosRuiz

One year later and still doesn't accept it. I reported it as you stated back then.


jaye16

First of all, I'm assuming you're referring to this sentence:

'ο άνδρας τρώει ένα πορτοκάλι'

And in the year that has gone by there haven't been any other comments about it. What does that tell you? That the sentence was added a year ago and no one has had a problem.

I see 'Ο άνδρας τρώει ένα πορτοκάλι." is shown in our database as correct which means there was some problem with what you wrote.

I don't see any new reports. Did you use the option at the bottom of the exercise page...My answer should be accepted. ?

`TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


friswing

Ο αντρας, the oral voice just read out the 'O' as 'omikron', and I interpreted it as 'The little man', but that answer was not accepted, And there was no way to explain what was wrong with the spoken Greek sentence.


D_..

The little man would be Ο μικρός άντρας. ;)
(I agree if the audio reads out the letter Ο, it's a problem and very confusing for learners.)


AlexandrosRuiz

I think it only happens on the first units of the course when single letters are stated by their name and not just their sound.


friswing

I have now studied 15 different course-areas, on all five levels, and the letter O is everywhere read out as 'omicron', even when just an article. But I've gotten used to it now. I suppose it is due to the computer programming.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.