"Ο άντρας τρώει ένα πορτοκάλι."

Translation:The man eats an orange.

2 years ago

22 Comments


OrangeFruit

My people ;_;

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Awww :')

2 years ago

GushuBirix1

You just made my day

2 years ago

nikivorgia1

Why can't it be the man eats a banana? (I mean grammatically speaking, not just because we're practicing orange)

1 year ago

nicola.bod

Banana is feminine in gender, so it can't go with the neuter article ένα

1 year ago

Cheryl975644

Thank you

11 months ago

KartK3

It would be μία instead of ένα

1 year ago

unPlatypus

Portokali -> Portugal? What?

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. "Πορτοκάλι" comes from the italian "portogallo". Portugal was the main source of imports for oranges in the 10th century (after the fruit arrived in Europe from China or India), so the fruit was named after it. :D

2 years ago

dddanilo

So what means 'Portugal' in Greek?

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Portugal (the country) = Πορτογαλία

Orange (the fruit) = Πορτοκάλι :)

2 years ago

dddanilo

Thank you so much! Ευχαριστώ! :)

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome! ^.^

2 years ago

SuperSine

Also, in Turkish the word 'portakal' means 'orange'.

2 years ago

brown458048

How come the sentence is given away, instead of word for word and sentence grammar?

1 year ago

Cheryl975644

He could also eat an banana

11 months ago

KartK3

No. Because it would be "μία μπανάνα" instead of "ένα μπανάνα". Βecause banana is feminine word.

11 months ago

HctorGaelB

In spanish orange is naranja haha

1 year ago

Krzy225191

I write "the men eats an orange" and it says that is wrong!

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

That's because you have a typo in your answer. Men is plural, while you need the singular form of the noun ^.^

1 year ago

farran

It is singular "the man" not plural "the men"! (Ο) Άντρας is singular, (οι) άνδρες is plural.

In English, the verb form changes depending on the number of people doing it: Singular: "The mAn eatS an orange" Plural: "The mEn eat an orange".

I hope this makes sense and helps you!

1 year ago

KartK3

Because it is wrong. It has to be " The man" not "The men" because in plural, if it woulr be more than one man eating an orange the other words would change too

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.