1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự phân tích của thuyết này …

"Sự phân tích của thuyết này sai."

Translation:The analysis of this theory is wrong.

October 2, 2016

5 Comments


Ran321762

Does this mean that the theory analyzes something? Or that a person analyzes the theory? From all the previous uses of 'của' I've seen that would suggest the first (the analysis belongs to the theory). But that doesn't make sense as a theory can't do analysis, only a person can - which would suggest the second meaning. But that would be the first time I've seen 'của' used in this way.


StewartMM

I thought of it as "critique" instead of "analysis".


JanetHoski1

Why not "This theory's analysis is wrong"


AnCatDubh

Dude you gotta start adding pronunciations.

This character mostly means ‘say, speak’, but it can also mean ‘theory, explanation’.

  • Mandarin: shuō
  • Cantonese: syut
  • Literary Hokkien: soat
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.