1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự phân tích của thuyết này …

"Sự phân tích của thuyết này sai."

Translation:The analysis of this theory is wrong.

October 2, 2016

2 Comments


JanetHoski1

Why not "This theory's analysis is wrong"

March 11, 2018

Ran321762

Does this mean that the theory analyzes something? Or that a person analyzes the theory? From all the previous uses of 'của' I've seen that would suggest the first (the analysis belongs to the theory). But that doesn't make sense as a theory can't do analysis, only a person can - which would suggest the second meaning. But that would be the first time I've seen 'của' used in this way.

May 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.