"Te készíted a bort?"

Translation:Are you preparing the wine?

October 2, 2016

8 Comments


NordicMand

Why is this not csinal?

October 2, 2016

norbix9

Borcsinálás, borkészítés... Both mean the same but with "készít" it sounds a bit more elegant if you know what I mean.

October 2, 2016

Judit294350

A Hungarian winemaker I know explicitly says the only thing he "csinalt" was his son; his wine he "készít". Same in English, I remember a teacher always correcting us if we said something like "I made lunch", she would say "No, you PREPARED lunch".

May 14, 2018

AlexZimolo

Does this mean to prepare the glasses to drink right?

March 10, 2017

SevHeB1

No. It means that you produce the wine. There are areas in Hungary where people have their own-made wine.

March 10, 2017

AlexZimolo

ahahah of course... I thought about that at first. Thanks to clear my confusion ^^

March 10, 2017

graffai

Could this also be translated as a general question, "Do you make wine?" That's what I put and was marked wrong.

January 8, 2019

Judit294350

In casual English - yes (few English speakers actually stick to the rule that people prepare rather than make food).

January 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.