"Te készíted a bort?"

Translation:Do you make the wine?

October 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NordicMand

Why is this not csinal?


norbix9

Borcsinálás, borkészítés... Both mean the same but with "készít" it sounds a bit more elegant if you know what I mean.


Judit294350

A Hungarian winemaker I know explicitly says the only thing he "csinalt" was his son; his wine he "készít". Same in English, I remember a teacher always correcting us if we said something like "I made lunch", she would say "No, you PREPARED lunch".


AlexZimolo

Does this mean to prepare the glasses to drink right?


SevHeB1

No. It means that you produce the wine. There are areas in Hungary where people have their own-made wine.


AlexZimolo

ahahah of course... I thought about that at first. Thanks to clear my confusion ^^


graffai

Could this also be translated as a general question, "Do you make wine?" That's what I put and was marked wrong.


Judit294350

In casual English - yes (few English speakers actually stick to the rule that people prepare rather than make food).


Bruce949530

Is the Hungarian really trying to say, Are you making the wine. The English translation, do you make the wine, is very odd. The wine, being definitative, you would usually say, Did you make the wine. Otherwise it would be translated as Do you make wine.


Judit294350

do you make the wine, is very odd

"Do you make wine" is better.

"Did you make the wine?" applies to one specific wine - in a bottle before you. "Do you make wine?" is a general question. As part of your normal activities does that include wine making. This is a general statement in Hungarian and needs the definite article - in English general statements do not have an article.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.