1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα αγόρι έχει ένα βιβλίο."

"Ένα αγόρι έχει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:A boy has a book.

October 2, 2016

9 Comments


Sollihein

Little Jaaqen is that you?


NicholasBr37724

Is there an easy way of hearing the difference between ι and η?


kylonidas

There's no difference!!


greekdude_

Sounds the same


Diana118444

I am Spanish native speaker and the sounds of these new letters in Greek sound quite similar to the sounds of my language. I think the confusion is mostly because of what kind of sounds are we use to hear in our everyday life


Tiny_Twinkletoes

In a comment on another thread it was stated that έχει = he is, but here the drop down box says έχει = he has. Does έχει mean either "he is" or "he has" depending on context?


troll1995

No, it's only he/she/it has. It was probably a bad typo or a mistake.


Vini625613

How to pronounce έχει?


jaye16

Try this to listen to native speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

And of course the Greek Forum with a lot more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.