"Ένα αγόρι έχει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:A boy has a book.

October 2, 2016

9 Comments


Sollihein

Little Jaaqen is that you?

November 7, 2016

Andrew-Macdonald

Why does "ρ" in "αγορι" make a "d" sound here?

October 2, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It does not, it's a rolled r as it should be. I'm checking the sound using good headphones for clearer sound as different audio devices provide varying degrees of sound quality. You can also use forvo.com to check word pronunciation from native speakers.

    October 2, 2016

Irusejka

    If you listen to the whole sentence, it is "r", but if you listen to the single word, it is "d".

    June 10, 2018

Stergi3

    Obviously r in English is not the same in sound with ρ. According wikipedia: it is a trilled or tapped r. Many variations that in polytonic writing existed in Ancient Greek are not taking in mind in Modern Greek. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rho

    October 2, 2016

NicholasBr37724

    Is there an easy way of hearing the difference between ι and η?

    March 28, 2017

greekdude_

    Sounds the same

    June 9, 2018

kylonidas

    There's no difference!!

    June 9, 2018

Diana118444

    I am Spanish native speaker and the sounds of these new letters in Greek sound quite similar to the sounds of my language. I think the confusion is mostly because of what kind of sounds are we use to hear in our everyday life

    January 22, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.