1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ingen røyk uten ild."

"Det er ingen røyk uten ild."

Translation:There is no smoke without fire.

October 2, 2016

27 Comments


utkucanyucel

We have that exact same idiom in Turkish


jjspinka

In Polish we also have it. " nie ma dymu bez ognia"


UtkarshSyng

Sorry if this has been answered elsewhere, but ild vs brann?


-ElinaH-

I think brann is basically the substantive corresponding to the verb 'å brenne' (to burn), referring more to something burning or being on fire rather than fire as an element.


UtkarshSyng

Det høres fornuftig ut! Takk.


Michael17867

Ild is just fire.

Brann is an uncontrolled fire.

Consider "Brannman" for firefighter. The reason "Brann" is used in that word is because firefighters fight uncontrolled fires instead of "ild" or just common fires (like campfires)


askepka

does this saying work in Norwegian?


Deliciae

Yes, though we tend to drop the first two words, so you get: "Ingen røyk uten ild".


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


EJPol

In Dutch: 'Waar rook is, is vuur'. Where there is smoke, there is fire.


weerwater

I wonder, would 'ild' also be the command for the military when they should open fire?


MichaelHolt0

i tried to look it up, but it seems that they use 'skyt!'(shoot). couldn't find much info on it though.


fveldig

'å åpne ild' (to open fire) is an expression used in Norwegian as well, but I don't think it's used as a command. It just describes the action.

"Soldatene åpnet ild." = "The soldiers opened fire."


Heithr

Røyk fra tørris trenger ingen ild.


McColl34

Ja, men det er en damp, ikke røyk. (Det ser bare ut som røyk.)


Redacted...

Actually this proverb is technically erroneous. You can produce smoke without a fire by mixing chimicals like amonia and hydrochloric acid...


sarahclarinet70

Also, as firefighters know, there can easily be smoke without fire. In the USA we have a bear seen on signs in National Forests. He was named Smokey". One line in the song about Smokey was that "he could find a fire before it starts to flame. That's why they call him Smokey. That is how he got his name."


Heithr

Smokey was an icon in Canada, too. "Onlyyou can prevent forest fires."


sarahclarinet70

He was based on a real bear cub, rescued during/after a fire. A beloved creature, he was kept at our National Zoo in DC, until he passed away a few years ago.


StefanTarr

Why isn't "There is no smoke with no fire." Not accepted?


askepka

It's not correct English. Your question, namely the part "isn't not accepted" is not correct


Nehryss

I've read on the comments that this is a saying. But what does it mean? Thank you.


Adrian442793

Something like: "Don't ignore the little signs of trouble. Don't pretend you didn't notice them, don't pretend that there isn't something that caused those signs. Don't pretend there's no trouble."

Particularly applied to relationships.

Here's "Smoke without fire" by Duffy:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxDz0Ed5gxA


Nehryss

Mange takk! :)


Mike841259

There's no heat without a flame

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.