"Sorry!"

Translation:Λυπάμαι!

October 2, 2016

25 Comments


Blunder9

It would help the learning if you included the pronunciation at least in the check stage. You have pronunciations with most excercizes and they really help. This word "Συγγώνμυ is very hard to try to sound out on my own at this early stage.


Raftus

Συγνώμη, but I've only ever heard "Συγνώμη" said in this situation. By Greeks, like. Is this not right?


nauajos

You know what, you're right! In this situation, a graecophone would always say "Συγγνώμη" (which is the correct spelling, or, sometimes, as jaye16 notes, just "sorry"!) He would say "Λυπάμαι" in a situation where an anglophone would say "I'm sorry". I know that "I am sorry" means "Λυπάμαι", but I think "Sorry", on its own, can also mean "I apologise", isn't that right?


Raftus

The presence of the "!" here makes me think they're talking about a situation where someone steps on your foot at the Πανηγύρι and who then says "Sorry!" casually. And that's why I think "Συγνώμη" is more your man here.


jaye16
Mod

Συγνώμη, means "I apologize" but is also use similar to "sorry". Λυπάμαι means "sorry" "I take pity" " I regret". Around Greece, you will very often hear "sorry". :-)


dneufeldt

I got the right answer by choosing the only one that had a capitalized first letter.


jaye16
Mod

This must be on the Android. Yes, I noticed that you can find the first word of the sentence that way...but shhh I won't tell if you don't. :))) The power of observation is another aspect of learning.


Josephine451162

I deliberately didn't choose that one and it still said my answer was correct, which is why i joined this conversation!


Rinkami

What's the difference between συγγνώμη and λυπάμαι? I've never λυπάμαι tbh xD


jaye16
Mod

"συγγνώμη" means "excuse me or forgive me" You can use it for example if you interrupt someone etc. or get someone's attention. But also if you have done something and want to be forgiven or excused. "λυπάμαι" literally means 'I'm sorry' e.g. I feel bad (sorry) for a problem, a worry etc you have.


Spiros449216

I do not know if this is the proper place to ask this question, but better now than to forget it: I am using ' thefreedictionary ' website in order to check with the correct pronounciation, does anyone know if this website is reliable? Thanks and sorry to disturb.


troll1995
Mod

I just checked it out and it seems fine concerning the pronounciation. :)


Blunder9

OK, What suddenly happened to λυπάμα being "Sorry"?


jaye16
Mod

That would be "Λυπάμαι" which is also correct. Only you have a spelling error.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Why isn't Λυπάμαι listed for "sorry" since that's what we just learned?

I didn't see any of these three choices taught as "sorry" previously.


jaye16
Mod

Now I realize what happened. So sorry. We will edit the incubator so that doesn't happen again.


proSTARWARS

Isn't is "sorry" παρακαλώ? I might don't know because i am new to greece learning


jaye16
Mod

No, "παρακαλώ" means "please" or "you're welcome'.


Kiriaki522099

What is a difference between Συγγνωμη και λυπαμε


LarryMosle3

This word doesnt play for me. What is its pronunciation?

Im think something like lf-g-no-me?


jaye16
Mod

Ok, I'll leave you some links with info about GReek and theGreek course on Duolingo. But first a note: Greek pronunciation is really straight forward with each letter pronounced as it appears in the alphabet. Ok so there are a few excecptions.

So, the word "Συγγνώμη" has a clear S sound at the start. υ=εε "γγ=g" (that "g" is rather muted) then νω = "no" and μη ="me" (as in 'you and me).

Ok, check this for native speakers:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

And these for general knowledge: FAQ:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 Scroll around here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


LarryMosle3

Thanks - I keep mistaking capital sigma for capital epsilon. I wasn't reading it closely enough today.

I was close with pronunciation then. I don't know why this particular word doesn't play (maybe it isn't supposed to in this exercise).


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I meant to ask: are you on the web or Android...I can't imagine why you can't hear the sound. It's working for me both here at the top and in the incubator.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.