"Sorry!"

Translation:Συγγνώμη!

October 2, 2016

15 Comments


Raftus

Συγνώμη, but I've only ever heard "Συγνώμη" said in this situation. By Greeks, like. Is this not right?

October 2, 2016

nauajos

You know what, you're right! In this situation, a graecophone would always say "Συγγνώμη" (which is the correct spelling, or, sometimes, as jaye16 notes, just "sorry"!) He would say "Λυπάμαι" in a situation where an anglophone would say "I'm sorry". I know that "I am sorry" means "Λυπάμαι", but I think "Sorry", on its own, can also mean "I apologise", isn't that right?

October 10, 2016

Raftus

The presence of the "!" here makes me think they're talking about a situation where someone steps on your foot at the Πανηγύρι and who then says "Sorry!" casually. And that's why I think "Συγνώμη" is more your man here.

October 11, 2016

nauajos

I agree.

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Συγνώμη, means "I apologize" but is also use similar to "sorry". Λυπάμαι means "sorry" "I take pity" " I regret". Around Greece, you will very often hear "sorry". :-)

October 3, 2016

dneufeldt

I got the right answer by choosing the only one that had a capitalized first letter.

June 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This must be on the Android. Yes, I noticed that you can find the first word of the sentence that way...but shhh I won't tell if you don't. :))) The power of observation is another aspect of learning.

June 3, 2017

Rinkami

What's the difference between συγγνώμη and λυπάμαι? I've never λυπάμαι tbh xD

August 25, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"συγγνώμη" means "excuse me or forgive me" You can use it for example if you interrupt someone etc. or get someone's attention. But also if you have done something and want to be forgiven or excused. "λυπάμαι" literally means 'I'm sorry' e.g. I feel bad (sorry) for a problem, a worry etc you have.

August 25, 2017

Blunder9

It would help the learning if you included the pronunciation at least in the check stage. You have pronunciations with most excercizes and they really help. This word "Συγγώνμυ is very hard to try to sound out on my own at this early stage.

April 11, 2019

Spiros449216

I do not know if this is the proper place to ask this question, but better now than to forget it: I am using ' thefreedictionary ' website in order to check with the correct pronounciation, does anyone know if this website is reliable? Thanks and sorry to disturb.

August 7, 2018

troll1995

I just checked it out and it seems fine concerning the pronounciation. :)

August 7, 2018

Blunder9

OK, What suddenly happened to λυπάμα being "Sorry"?

April 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That would be "Λυπάμαι" which is also correct. Only you have a spelling error.

April 7, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.