"She loves her dog."

Translation:Αυτή αγαπά τον σκύλο της.

October 2, 2016

6 Comments


SrDeBenedetto

Is there a difference between saying το σκύλο and τον σκύλο. I was wondering why both answers were acceptable?

October 2, 2016

nacreousnereid

I'm pretty sure it's because both το σκυλο and ο σκυλος are both used in Greek (as well as η σκυλι with accent on iota)

May 11, 2018

der_Guenni

Αγάπα? Is this a contraction of αγάπαει or is it just irregular

November 8, 2018

Dimitra956826

Both αγαπά and αγαπάει are correct. ^.^

It's common for verbs that end in -άω/-ώ to have two versions of the same form (αγαπάω-αγαπώ, μιλάω-μιλώ, πηδάω-πηδώ, κοιτάω-κοιτώ, χτυπάω-χτυπώ etc.)

November 8, 2018

IanWaller2

My dictionary gives το σκυλί as "puppy"

August 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's a baby dog: κουτάβι -or- κουταβάκι ;)

August 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.