1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She loves her dog."

"She loves her dog."

Translation:Αυτή αγαπά τον σκύλο της.

October 2, 2016

10 Comments


SrDeBenedetto

Is there a difference between saying το σκύλο and τον σκύλο. I was wondering why both answers were acceptable?


nacreousnereid

I'm pretty sure it's because both το σκυλο and ο σκυλος are both used in Greek (as well as η σκυλι with accent on iota)


der_Guenni

Αγάπα? Is this a contraction of αγάπαει or is it just irregular


Dimitra956826

Both αγαπά and αγαπάει are correct. ^.^

It's common for verbs that end in -άω/-ώ to have two versions of the same form (αγαπάω-αγαπώ, μιλάω-μιλώ, πηδάω-πηδώ, κοιτάω-κοιτώ, χτυπάω-χτυπώ etc.)


Casper173981

I'm confused, please help. I wrote "Αυτός αγαπά το σκύλο της", as I'm pretty sure it suggested as the answer for the same sentence earlier, but now it's wrong, and corrected to: ".. το σκυλί της". Is that right?


G.Georgopoulos

Using the article "το" made the algorithm think you meant to type in a neuter noun, so it presented you with "σκυλί", which is a synonym of "σκύλος", and is, indeed, a neuter noun.


Eriss716433

What's the difference between σκύλο and σκύλι?


jaye16

Read the definition here by Dimitra956826

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22250270


IanWaller2

My dictionary gives το σκυλί as "puppy"


G.Georgopoulos

That's a baby dog: κουτάβι -or- κουταβάκι ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.