"I am also standing by this door."

Translation:Én is ennél az ajtónál állok.

October 2, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

How can you figure out where to put "is" in a sentence?

October 2, 2016

vvsey

The word "is" comes right after what it refers to. So, if it is "I, also", then "én is". If it is "at the door also", then "az ajtónál is" . Etc.

October 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

Ah. That makes a lot of sense. Thanks!

October 3, 2016

KrisWD

Why állok, not állom? Because there is no object?

October 20, 2016

ion1122

In order to use the definite case, it is not enough that there be a definite object (door, etc. ) That object must also appear in the sentence as a direct object. That is not the case with the sentence here.

July 9, 2017

ugurkavalci

I would ask the same question, the sentence includes "that particular door" so why not use the definitive tense allom

December 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Whether you use definite conjugation or not is a matter of whether the direct object is definite, i.e. the object in accusative case, i.e. the object with a -t suffix. Since áll is (pretty much) completely intransitive, you won't have much of a chance encountering állom.

But you can paint this door if you like: "Én is ezt az ajtót festem." -t suffix and definite conjugation, there you go.

March 1, 2017

PetrVarga

Could it be also ennel az ajtonal is allok?

February 4, 2018

RyagonIV

If you can stand by multiple objects at once, sure.

February 4, 2018

MitjaSterman

You should include én; Ennel az ajtónál én is állok

February 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.