1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am also standing by this d…

"I am also standing by this door."

Translation:Én is ennél az ajtónál állok.

October 2, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

How can you figure out where to put "is" in a sentence?


vvsey

The word "is" comes right after what it refers to. So, if it is "I, also", then "én is". If it is "at the door also", then "az ajtónál is" . Etc.


AtalinaDove

Ah. That makes a lot of sense. Thanks!


KrisWD

Why állok, not állom? Because there is no object?


ion1122

In order to use the definite case, it is not enough that there be a definite object (door, etc. ) That object must also appear in the sentence as a direct object. That is not the case with the sentence here.


ugurkavalci

I would ask the same question, the sentence includes "that particular door" so why not use the definitive tense allom


RyagonIV

Whether you use definite conjugation or not is a matter of whether the direct object is definite, i.e. the object in accusative case, i.e. the object with a -t suffix. Since áll is (pretty much) completely intransitive, you won't have much of a chance encountering állom.

But you can paint this door if you like: "Én is ezt az ajtót festem." -t suffix and definite conjugation, there you go.


PetrVarga

Could it be also ennel az ajtonal is allok?


RyagonIV

If you can stand by multiple objects at once, sure.


MitjaSterman

You should include én; Ennel az ajtónál én is állok

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.