"J'aime ce repas."

Translation:I like this meal.

February 7, 2013

36 Comments


hanbanan13

How can you tell the difference between love and like in the word "aime"

February 7, 2013

ennada

you love people and like other things.J'aime une fille is i love a girl and J'aime des fries is I like fries.Thats what I have understood.

September 29, 2014

Sitesurf

The difference is in the degree of intensity.

  • je l'aime -> I love it/him/her
  • je l'aime bien -> I like her
  • je l'aime beaucoup -> I like it a lot
  • j'adore les fraises -> I love stawberries
February 8, 2013

NaftaliFri1

Any explanation how j'aime tu tiens into je t'aime ?

March 9, 2015

Sitesurf

"tu" is exclusively used as a single subject.

In its direct object form, it becomes "te" (or t' in front of a word starting with a vowel sound) and it moves in front of the verb.

April 7, 2015

KevinDiDio

Why not "food"?

April 2, 2016

Sitesurf

A meal is a combination of various prepared dishes = le repas

Food is anything edible = la nourriture

April 3, 2016

Tails_Prower_24

Why can't "love" be used in place of "like"?

Thank you!

February 11, 2017

Sitesurf

I love this meal = j'adore ce repas.

I like/enjoy this meal = j'aime (bien) ce repas.

February 11, 2017

TonyChev

This says love too, and it said it was wrong. They should just put like for that sentence

August 4, 2017

Eden52398

Why wasn't "love" an acceptable translation? D:

October 5, 2017

chism3

I don't understand because you can love the meal and you can like the meal, how are you meant to tell the difference??

December 1, 2016

Sitesurf

I love the meal = j'adore le repas

I like the meal = j'aime (bien) le repas

December 1, 2016

ILOVEBUNNIES.

i didnt mean to but i wrote ''i look like this meal''

December 18, 2017

Laura876968

And george, i think its because 'food' can sometimes be a singular, but duo is talking about a plural idk

May 2, 2018

Mezza.

why ce and not cet?

January 20, 2015

AnnieVarg

I think you use cet when the following word starts or sounds like it starts with a vowel.

January 23, 2015

n6zs

"Cet" is a demonstrative adjective used before masculine nouns that begin with a vowel or vowel sound.

March 31, 2017

jello1788

How can you hear the difference between "j'aime ce repas" and "j'aime sa repas"? Couldn't I be saying " I like your meal"? Or is my grammar wrong?

April 7, 2015

Sitesurf

sa repas is not an option, since "un repas" is masculine, so you would get "son repas".

April 7, 2015

henrikreer

Repas. Meal, but not dish? Or?

November 9, 2015

Sitesurf

dish = un plat, either the container (large plate or bowl) or the content.

November 10, 2015

YuKiatChua

Why is "I like this food" not accepted?

November 25, 2015

Sitesurf

"la nourriture/food" is the generic word for anything edible. A meal is "a meal/un repas", ie a specific combination of various foods.

November 26, 2015

BryanGlers

Whats the difference between "les" & "le" and plurals such as: "Fille" & Filles" it seems to sound similar.

September 10, 2016

Sitesurf

Plural words ending in -s have the same pronunciation as the singular.

However, you can know that a noun is plural by focusing on its determiner: articles, possessives, demonstratives are all different from singular to plural.

  • LA fille vs LES filles: LAH vs LAY
September 10, 2016

Treppy87

Difference between this, these, those and that?

April 24, 2017

Sitesurf

When the words are used as determiners:

  • "this" shows something singular close to you and "that" something singular further away from you - in time or space
  • "these" is the plural of "this" and "those" is the plural of "that".
April 25, 2017

Azeezah.

How can I hear the difference between repa and repas?

June 10, 2017

Sitesurf

There is none, "un repas, des repas" is the correct spelling.

June 12, 2017

Donna412415

I learned that" j'aime bien " is how you distinguish like from love. I think of it as there being a degree of like but not love.

September 3, 2017

VivianeGentile

aimer means to like or to love so I like (love) this meal should be accepted

March 18, 2018

Sitesurf

J'aime ce repas = I like/enjoy/am enjoying this meal

J'aime bien ce repas = I like/enjoy/am enjoying this meal

J'adore ce repas = I love this meal.

March 18, 2018

Wentworth48

The verb "aimer" means to like or to love. We do not know the intensity with which it is said. So, there is no real difference.

March 24, 2018

Laura876968

Mark contiue

May 2, 2018

Pam520742

Ce cet etc. I can guess and sometimes get it right but its just guessing. I need a list such as one can find of verbs.

September 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.