1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime ce repas."

"J'aime ce repas."

Translation:I like this meal.

February 7, 2013

36 Comments


hanbanan13

How can you tell the difference between love and like in the word "aime"


ennada

you love people and like other things.J'aime une fille is i love a girl and J'aime des fries is I like fries.Thats what I have understood.


Sitesurf

The difference is in the degree of intensity.

  • je l'aime -> I love it/him/her
  • je l'aime bien -> I like her
  • je l'aime beaucoup -> I like it a lot
  • j'adore les fraises -> I love stawberries

NaftaliFri1

Any explanation how j'aime tu tiens into je t'aime ?


Sitesurf

"tu" is exclusively used as a single subject.

In its direct object form, it becomes "te" (or t' in front of a word starting with a vowel sound) and it moves in front of the verb.


Sitesurf

A meal is a combination of various prepared dishes = le repas

Food is anything edible = la nourriture


Tails_Prower_24

Why can't "love" be used in place of "like"?

Thank you!


Sitesurf

I love this meal = j'adore ce repas.

I like/enjoy this meal = j'aime (bien) ce repas.


TonyChev

This says love too, and it said it was wrong. They should just put like for that sentence


Eden52398

Why wasn't "love" an acceptable translation? D:


chism3

I don't understand because you can love the meal and you can like the meal, how are you meant to tell the difference??


Sitesurf

I love the meal = j'adore le repas

I like the meal = j'aime (bien) le repas


Bunnyloverrr

i didnt mean to but i wrote ''i look like this meal''


Laura876968

And george, i think its because 'food' can sometimes be a singular, but duo is talking about a plural idk


Mezza.

why ce and not cet?


AnnieVarg

I think you use cet when the following word starts or sounds like it starts with a vowel.


n6zs

"Cet" is a demonstrative adjective used before masculine nouns that begin with a vowel or vowel sound.


jello1788

How can you hear the difference between "j'aime ce repas" and "j'aime sa repas"? Couldn't I be saying " I like your meal"? Or is my grammar wrong?


Sitesurf

sa repas is not an option, since "un repas" is masculine, so you would get "son repas".


henrikreer

Repas. Meal, but not dish? Or?


Sitesurf

dish = un plat, either the container (large plate or bowl) or the content.


YuKiatChua

Why is "I like this food" not accepted?


Sitesurf

"la nourriture/food" is the generic word for anything edible. A meal is "a meal/un repas", ie a specific combination of various foods.


BryanGlers

Whats the difference between "les" & "le" and plurals such as: "Fille" & Filles" it seems to sound similar.


Sitesurf

Plural words ending in -s have the same pronunciation as the singular.

However, you can know that a noun is plural by focusing on its determiner: articles, possessives, demonstratives are all different from singular to plural.

  • LA fille vs LES filles: LAH vs LAY

Treppy87

Difference between this, these, those and that?


Sitesurf

When the words are used as determiners:

  • "this" shows something singular close to you and "that" something singular further away from you - in time or space
  • "these" is the plural of "this" and "those" is the plural of "that".

Azeezah.

How can I hear the difference between repa and repas?


Sitesurf

There is none, "un repas, des repas" is the correct spelling.


Donna412415

I learned that" j'aime bien " is how you distinguish like from love. I think of it as there being a degree of like but not love.


VivianeGentile

aimer means to like or to love so I like (love) this meal should be accepted


Sitesurf

J'aime ce repas = I like/enjoy/am enjoying this meal

J'aime bien ce repas = I like/enjoy/am enjoying this meal

J'adore ce repas = I love this meal.


Wentworth48

The verb "aimer" means to like or to love. We do not know the intensity with which it is said. So, there is no real difference.


Pam520742

Ce cet etc. I can guess and sometimes get it right but its just guessing. I need a list such as one can find of verbs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.