"Do you have forty-three pence?"

Translation:Oes pedwar deg tair ceiniog gyda chi?

October 2, 2016

9 Comments


GeoffBache

How can both the masculine and feminine versions of "three" be correct? Which gender is "ceiniog"?

October 2, 2016

ibisc

ceiniog is feminine, as stated in the hints and tips for the section.

The inclusion of * tri ceiniog was a typo.

October 2, 2016

GeoffBache

Thanks. Have a memory I've seen at least one more example where both masculine and feminine versions of the same word were shown as correct.

October 2, 2016

ibisc

Diolch!

Bear in mind that a few words can be of either gender, munud and nod, for example, and in some such as gwaith and gŵydd their meaning varies by gender.

October 2, 2016

DesertGlass

So, we have to mark tri ceiniog as correct, even though it is incorrect?

March 27, 2017

ibisc

Well, yes, as that is how Duo works and we cannot edit the Welsh sentence. We can delete it, however, so we will decide what is best for us to do shortly.

March 27, 2017

ibisc

An update - the erroneous sentences will be deleted shortly.

March 28, 2017

DesertGlass

Oh, I could have sworn other lessons have had translations added or removed. One day I'll have to see the duolingo structure behind all of this!

March 28, 2017

ibisc

We can add, delete and edit Welsh variations and English translations, but we can only delete the original Welsh sentence (along with all its variations and translations).

March 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.