1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È malata dalla settimana sco…

"È malata dalla settimana scorsa."

Translation:She has been sick since last week.

February 12, 2014

25 Comments


gsir

It was my understanding that "malata" is either an adjective or a noun, therefore I am not sure how "E malata" became "has been sick". I do understand that an offered translation would be grammatically correct, however, I think "she is sick since last week" should be accepted.


LaMilanese

I'm not an English native, but the Italian sentence states that she fell ill last week and still hasn't recovered, so shouldn't one only use the present perfect progressive?


adam415f

In Spoken English, you can use the Simple tense, for example. But grammar requires Perfect Continuous (Perfect Simple for state verbs)


gsir

I think it is a moot point since I am learning Italian rather than English, but to the best of my knowledge both translations are perfectly acceptable :-). However, you might be right.


silkwarrior

Not sure - but the tense used does seem odd to me. Anyone care to comment/advise?


johnrush

Present tense + da + time expression is translated as '...have been (blank) since...' It started in the past and is continuing now. Example: Non vedo mio fratello da Natale; I haven't seen my brother since Christmas. The key is to notice 'da'.

See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare137a.htm


silkwarrior

brilliant - thank you - I had been trying to look at "malata" as a participle.


adam415f

Actually, in Italian 'malata' is a participle. It comes from the verb 'malare' that can be translated as 'to get ill'. So we use Il Passato Prossimo 'è malata' because she got ill a week before (this is the key), and still is.


BrucePlumb

Yes! My current understanding is that the Italian present participle acts like an adjective. In fact I just recently learned that most words that I had learned as adjectives are in fact present participles.


johnrush

Adam, could you provide a link to an online Italian dictionary that shows that malare is a verb? I can't find malare in WordReference, Collins, or Reverso.


johnrush

I agree with gsir. "She is sick since last week" is perfectly good English.


01nick1988

I disagree - in British English you'd convert this to past tense where something is ongoing and you're stating duration. You can either say 'I am now' or 'I have been... for a week' for example but never 'I am...for a week'. I watch a lot of American TV and I've never heard a different construction on there either.


mongoman1

As a native American English speaker, I disagree about "She is sick since last week." being good English. That doesn't mean that wouldn't be correct in some other country though.

I would say either "She has been sick since last week.", or "She is sick and has been since last week.".


adam415f

Actually, in Italian 'malata' is a participle. It comes from the verb 'malare' that can be translated as 'to get ill'. So we use Il Passato Prossimo 'è malata' because she got ill a week ago (this is the key), and still is.


JohnL.DAnd

How do we know if this is a man or woman in the sentence?


johnrush

From the adjective 'malata': feminine gender. If male, it would have been 'malato'.


JohnL.DAnd

Thank you, I thought it was one of those -a ending adjectives that didn't change with the gender.


adam415f

Firstly, 'malata' is a participle. Secondly, adjectives (and participles as well) ending in -a (I can't remember any exception now) are feminine singular and they all change their endings agreeing to the noun/pronoun.


valerieheath

We would not say "she IS sick SINCE" any time. This is a past construction in English. "She was sick since last week". And presumably she is still sick this week or we would be saying "She was sick but now she is well."


adam415f

'Malata' is a participle, not an adjective. It comes from 'malare' (to get sick/to fall ill). So she got sick a week ago (this is the reason of using Passato Prossimo here) and still is (the reason of using Present Perfect (not Contunuous for state verb) in English)


Marin_Radovcic

Why isn't 'She has been sick since THE last week accepted'? I know it sounds better without 'the', but since the Italian sentence had 'dalla' (da + la), I added 'the' to the English translation. Is that incorrect in English?


adam415f

English and Italian articles are not always matching. In Italian, we use more definite articles than in English


TomTallone

She is sick since last week should be accepted. I am finding fault with many of Duolingo's narrow interpretations or translations.


adam415f

Grammatically correctly, we use Present Perfect Continuous (or Perfect Simple for state verbs) for actions that have started earlier and still continue or have just finished, with emphasizing the duration/start moment


Jan534792

UK English say 'ill' not 'sick' which refers to vomiting. Remember this if you have to see a doctor/nurse in the UK!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.