"Kathy is dancing under the tall tree."

Translation:Kati a magas fa alatt táncol.

October 2, 2016

3 Comments


Jacqueline130670

I selected number 2. is this wrong just because Kathy is an English name and Kati is the Hungarian version?

October 2, 2016

vvsey

Sorry, we have no way of knowing what you saw as "number 2". The exercise can change from person to person. Please include the full sentence the next time. But if the only problem seems to be the translated name, then please also report it (Report a problem), because then it is a problem that needs to be fixed. Thanks.

October 3, 2016

Martybet

Yes, I agree, this translating of names is quite an issue for many people on this course. I personally live in Hungary and have many Hungarian friends here, should I start to call them by the English equivalent it would sound wrong to both myself and to them. Unfortunately, now that there is no comment section it's not possible to highlight these irregularities.

September 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.