1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomógłbym mu."

"Pomógłbym mu."

Translation:I would help him.

October 2, 2016

5 Comments


wiktorka234

How would you say "I would have helped him?"


mihxal

You can use the same sentence. Polish uses one conditional so it could happen at any time.


Walkinthedog

I don't know what language she is speaking, but it sure dos not sound like Polish, Some words make so sense at all because of the pronunciation. I currently have gardens to till,and a site online named QUORA , WHICH I FIELD QUESTIONS ON FROM ANY CONCIVABLE SUBJECT THEY THROW AT ME, WITH A GOOD FOLLOWING. Between the two, I have litte time for lessons, I do the best I can under the circumstances. At 86, I tend to run out of steam at time. I'm shooting for a year straght. Bola, mnie rece I plecy,Carpal tunnel.


Joe19902

Would "Ja bym mu pomógł" also be correct? Thanks.


alik1989

Yes, it's accepted. The pronoun is emphasised, so I would interpret this as 'If I were you...'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.