1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Eleni eats the apple."

"Eleni eats the apple."

Translation:Η Ελένη τρώει το μήλο.

October 2, 2016

20 Comments


nelly_bbc

Why is H required before Eleni?


chreest0

"H" can be translated to an "E" sound. It's the equivalent of "The." It sounds weird to say "The Eleni," but it is how you accurately say it in Greek.


chreest0

Ignore the level 2, I actually do speak Greek lol. I'm just a little frustrated with certain aspects of the course.


Shoyne

no worries mate thanks for the help. i like how everyone has the same trouble lol.


Carol-ina_ZnmD

This business with proper nouns needing the article in front of them, and there being masculine/feminine/neuter forms of articles, is so commonly asked (I searched high and low for an explanation because it's not at all intuitive to a native English speaker) that I hope they add a "tip" about it to the Basics 1 lessons at some point. It would really help!


Sophia_dr123

Simple: The article "o": masculine, how do you know were to put it? Just look at the end of the next word. If it ends with an "s" (and it is not in plural), then it's definitely a masculine. (ο Γιώργος, ο καναπές, ο ελέφαντας, ο καθρέφτης)

The article "η": feminine If the end of the noun is "η" or "α" (again not in plural), then it's feminine. (η Γεωργία, η ομπρέλα, η στάση, η τσάντα)

The article "το": neutral. The neutral nouns end with "ι" or "o" or "υ" (το τραπέζι, το βιβλίο, το παντελόνι, το κορίτσι, το δάκρυ)

Sometimes neutral nouns ends also with "α" (το πάπλωμα, το κάλυμμα), but they are not so many.


G.Georgopoulos

+There are neuter nouns as well ending with an "-ς".


Chris542688

I know since it's learning Greek it makes sense to have the 'H' but in casual/informal Greek, you don't need to say it. 'Eleni troe to milo' is acceptable but like i said, in casual speaking.


G.Georgopoulos

I can't think of any context where that would make sense. What do you have in mind?


Chris542688

Having re-read my comment using 'to' seems incorrect in that context. "Ti troi e Eleni?" "Troi milo."

Again, I realise that the translation asked isn't anything near to what i mentioned above. My mistake! :)


G.Georgopoulos

Hm, I thought I had submitted my reply, but I don't see it anywhere in here, so here goes again xD

It'd be better to translate "Τρώει μήλο" to "He/She/it is eating an apple".


Chris542688

That makes sense! Thank you!!


hanna958743

Have no greek keyboard to type. Please suggest simple alternative for mobile or ipad. Thanks


G.Georgopoulos

For Android: Settings--->Additional settings.


DawsonAurora

What's the difference between the το, η, and αυτος here? Why is το the correct one?


Theo_Matrakas
  • το is the Greek definite article for neuter gender nouns.
  • η is the Greek definite article for feminine gender nouns.
  • αυτός is the Greek demonstrative determine for masculine gender nouns. (e.g. Αυτός ο αγρότης = This farmer)

LiamAdams

How do i know what gender a noun is?


D_..
Mod

    You have to learn them individually. In this case, Ελένη = Helen, so it is feminine.


leQoI5

    How do I know when to use η or ι...with milo - apple in this case, and how can I add an apostrophy where required? Thanks


G.Georgopoulos

    You don't, Greek orthography is historical so there's not always an explanation. There are some patterns though which you will pick up as you progress further down the course. About the apostrophe, it's the second button to the right of the "L" button on your keyboard, I guess.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.