"Eleni eats the apple."

Translation:Η Ελένη τρώει το μήλο.

October 2, 2016

13 Comments


nelly_bbc

Why is H required before Eleni?

October 2, 2016

chreest0

"H" can be translated to an "E" sound. It's the equivalent of "The." It sounds weird to say "The Eleni," but it is how you accurately say it in Greek.

October 18, 2016

chreest0

Ignore the level 2, I actually do speak Greek lol. I'm just a little frustrated with certain aspects of the course.

October 18, 2016

ZnmDmIcD

This business with proper nouns needing the article in front of them, and there being masculine/feminine/neuter forms of articles, is so commonly asked (I searched high and low for an explanation because it's not at all intuitive to a native English speaker) that I hope they add a "tip" about it to the Basics 1 lessons at some point. It would really help!

July 4, 2018

LiamAdams

How do i know what gender a noun is?

May 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

You have to learn them individually. In this case, Ελένη = Helen, so it is feminine.

May 12, 2018

DawsonAurora

What's the difference between the το, η, and αυτος here? Why is το the correct one?

February 20, 2017

Theo_Matrakas
  • το is the Greek definite article for neuter gender nouns.
  • η is the Greek definite article for feminine gender nouns.
  • αυτός is the Greek demonstrative determine for masculine gender nouns. (e.g. Αυτός ο αγρότης = This farmer)
February 21, 2017

Chris542688

I know since it's learning Greek it makes sense to have the 'H' but in casual/informal Greek, you don't need to say it. 'Eleni troe to milo' is acceptable but like i said, in casual speaking.

October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

I can't think of any context where that would make sense. What do you have in mind?

October 24, 2018

Chris542688

Having re-read my comment using 'to' seems incorrect in that context. "Ti troi e Eleni?" "Troi milo."

Again, I realise that the translation asked isn't anything near to what i mentioned above. My mistake! :)

October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Hm, I thought I had submitted my reply, but I don't see it anywhere in here, so here goes again xD

It'd be better to translate "Τρώει μήλο" to "He/She/it is eating an apple".

October 25, 2018

Chris542688

That makes sense! Thank you!!

October 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.