1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Øvelse er nødvendigt."

"Øvelse er nødvendigt."

Translation:Practice is necessary.

October 2, 2016

4 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Hvorfor heder det "nødvendigt", hvis det hedder "en øvelse? Er det et adverbium? Altså "Øvelse er nødvendigt (at gøre)"?


vitusverden

It just sounds right, but this is my guess to the explanation I think it's because it's in general. It would be "En øvelse er nødvendig" and "Et militær er nødvendigt", but " Øvelse er nødvendigt" and "Militær er nødvendigt". This would also work for uncountable nouns, for example "Vold var nødvendigt" (this form of "vold" is uncountable)


Veronica1694

practice is important....this won't work??


arielkangaroo

Nødvendigt = necessary

Vigtigt = important

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.