1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы знаете правила игры?"

"Вы знаете правила игры?"

Translation:Do you know the rules of the game?

October 2, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Frank157193

I'm not english native but "Do you know the game rules" shouldn't be accepted as well?

December 4, 2017

Robrob1961

Yes and no. The meaning is almost the same but the Duolingo version includes the possessive (genitive) form "rules of the game."

December 4, 2017

Arian94

It sounds a bit odd...more like a literal German-English translation (for example). "Rules of the game" sounds more natural!

March 1, 2018

historic79

Not "Игры" but "игрЫ"

September 17, 2018

SharonGBro

As an American, rules of THE game is correct, but rules TO the game does not sound normal. Of the game would be the correct prepositional phrase.

September 18, 2019

Robrob1961

Why is the feminine noun "правила" -not in accusative case here?

October 2, 2016

Djenthallman
  1. Правила here is in plural accusative.

  2. Правило is neuter.

October 3, 2016

NatoriErk

"do you know the rules to the game" should also be accepted

November 4, 2016

ObadiahSwi

Does the "to the" and the "of the" alter the case? "of the" being accusitive...

July 1, 2018

Robrob1961

"Of the" is possessive, so it's genitive case not accusative.

July 1, 2018

ObadiahSwi

I understand that - I was wondering if the suggestion of "to the" being acceptable would alter the Duo sentence. понимаешь?

July 2, 2018

Kundoo

Technically "the rules to the game" would be translated as "правила к игре", so the case would be Dative. But there's not much difference, and "правила к игре" is not a common expression, so most would translate it as "правила игры" anyway.

July 2, 2018

ObadiahSwi

I haven't gotten to "k" yet... thanks

July 2, 2018

Sigmund3

Вы все проиграли игру

April 19, 2017

Daze172012

'Do you know the rules to this game?' - seems correct to me idk

February 9, 2019

KH40bu

Oh.. I thought it was asking do you play by the rules..but nope

July 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.