"Вы знаете правила игры?"

Translation:Do you know the rules of the game?

2 years ago

14 Comments


Frank157193

I'm not english native but "Do you know the game rules" shouldn't be accepted as well?

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Yes and no. The meaning is almost the same but the Duolingo version includes the possessive (genitive) form "rules of the game."

1 year ago

Arian60276

It sounds a bit odd...more like a literal German-English translation (for example). "Rules of the game" sounds more natural!

11 months ago

NatoriErk
Plus

"do you know the rules to the game" should also be accepted

2 years ago

ObadiahSwi

Does the "to the" and the "of the" alter the case? "of the" being accusitive...

7 months ago

Robrob1961

"Of the" is possessive, so it's genitive case not accusative.

7 months ago

ObadiahSwi

I understand that - I was wondering if the suggestion of "to the" being acceptable would alter the Duo sentence. понимаешь?

7 months ago

Kundoo

Technically "the rules to the game" would be translated as "правила к игре", so the case would be Dative. But there's not much difference, and "правила к игре" is not a common expression, so most would translate it as "правила игры" anyway.

7 months ago

ObadiahSwi

I haven't gotten to "k" yet... thanks

7 months ago

Robrob1961

Why is the feminine noun "правила" -not in accusative case here?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
  1. Правила here is in plural accusative.

  2. Правило is neuter.

2 years ago

historic79

Not "Игры" but "игрЫ"

4 months ago

Daze172012

'Do you know the rules to this game?' - seems correct to me idk

5 days ago

Sigmund3

Вы все проиграли игру

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.