1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is going on here?"

"What is going on here?"

Translation:Mi folyik itt?

October 3, 2016

5 Comments


Tarmil

So what's the difference between folyik and történik?


vvsey

In this context, nothing.
But the actual meanings are different:

történik - happening
folyik - flowing ("folyó" = river)

The "folyik" usage is idiomatic (unless you are actually looking at something flowing).


Sweep4

Why does the answer given start with 'Mi', why was i wrong to translate it as "mit folyik itt"? I thought mit was what, and mi was us?


RyagonIV

Ah, not quite. Mi can mean both "we" and "what". Mit, however, is the accusative form of "what", when you need it as an object, like in "Mit csinálsz?" - "What are you doing?"
In "Mi folyik itt?" 'something' is doing the going-on, so that 'something' is the subject and mi needs to be in nominative case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.