"Quyểnsáchnàyviếtvềchiếnthuậtquânsự."

Translation:This book writes about military strategy.

2 years ago

6 Comments


wordgeek416
wordgeek416

A book that writes itself?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

This book is written about.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That’s not what the English translation says.

2 years ago

TheRedChair21

Do you know how common the given construction is?

Also, wouldn't "được viết" be better for that translation?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Được is entirely optional here. I suppose there would only be a subtle difference in that được often emphasises that a verb took place. Thus, you could picture "viết về" as meaning "is written about" whereas "được viết về" can also mean that as well as "was written about" (emphasising the verb).

A similar construction exists, for example, in "nói về" v "được nói về" = talks about/speaks of.

1 year ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

And duolingo VN can't even differentiate chien thuat (tactic) and chien luoc (strategy)...

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.