"Quyển sách này viết về chiến thuật quân sự."

Translation:This book writes about military strategy.

October 3, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

wordgeek416

A book that writes itself?

October 3, 2016

TehVanarch

This book is written about.

October 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

That’s not what the English translation says.

November 25, 2016

TheRedChair21

Do you know how common the given construction is?

Also, wouldn't "được viết" be better for that translation?

February 2, 2017

TehVanarch

Được is entirely optional here. I suppose there would only be a subtle difference in that được often emphasises that a verb took place. Thus, you could picture "viết về" as meaning "is written about" whereas "được viết về" can also mean that as well as "was written about" (emphasising the verb).

A similar construction exists, for example, in "nói về" v "được nói về" = talks about/speaks of.

February 3, 2017

Kekistanese

And duolingo VN can't even differentiate chien thuat (tactic) and chien luoc (strategy)...

February 26, 2017

stuart743939

This book is about. Using write sounds very strange in English.

June 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.