1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The new airplane flies above…

"The new airplane flies above a big city."

Translation:Az új repülőgép egy nagy város fölött repül.

October 3, 2016

24 Comments


Leatherback

shouldn't repülő be also accepted instead of repülőgép


AmineHadji1

Is there a reason "Az új repülőgép nagy város fölött repül" (without egy) is not accepted? I thought the egy was almost always optional.


jzsuzsi
Mod

You said almost always :)

One thing is sure: it is not always optional. When we need egy and when it is optional is a quite difficult question, it would worth a separate post.

For me, as a native Hungarian speaker, "Az új repülőgép nagy város fölött repül" simply does not sound natural.


Bylerbitch

For me too! We use egy for ONE big city and here are some more examples

The plane flew over the big city= A repulogep egy nagy varos follot repult.

It only flew over ONE city so THAT'S why we add EGY

Hope this helped (ask me anything Im a native speaker)


Renardo_11

Thanks, so I am asking you something: Why don't you translate "over the big city" using the Hungarian definite article (a nagy város föllöt)? Köszönöm.


MrtonPolgr

We do translate it using the Hungarian definite article.


Renardo_11

Köszönöm; I welcome your confirmation but I was asking Mileven491403 why she (being a native speaker) translated “over the big city” by “egy nagy varos föllöt.”

I now realize that she is not on a current streak, so I consider the question moot and cleared.


Dortyol

As there hasn't been any reply to your question yet, I feel free to ask the same.


hewanderson

I used "felett" instead of "fölött," but it wasn't accepted. Are they not interchangeable?


ligiax

Yes, it should accept it in this context. But if you check some grammar, like Hungarian Essential Grammar, you'll see that fölött has more occurrences. When I lived in Hungary I've hear more "fölött" than "felett", on the other hand, when we where talking about directions, like I'm going up, felmegyek was more common than fölmegyek (I lived in somogy). As far as I know, in the latter case, the Hungarian normative grammar only accepts the verbal prefix fel-. I'm guessing it also applies to "fölött": the normative grammar only accepts fölött, although people also use its variation "felett". I'm guessing this is the reason. But report your answer!


EsNkzo

Might this be an accent difference? I know Szeged pronounces their vowels a bit differently.


sharonleecowan

I have the same question. When I moused over "above" it gave both options, but when I actually used felett in my answer, it scored me incorrect.


Heni978378

It sould be. It means the same.


Jerry233235

Felett or főlőtt - is this a common usage issue and not a grammatical one? Is it a regional usage issue? Please don't give us the option if one is truly not correct. On the other hand, this is a Beta version, so please track these little fixes. Thanks, Jerry


kohlbeci

Felett and fölött are completely equal in meaning. It is just a matter of taste which one you use.


lazp

Why can't I write 'az uj repulogep repul egy nagy varos fellet.'??


GaryCarpen1

You are kidding me, right? Both this question and the previous one appear on my computer as an English question and an English answer.


J.Looijen

Well that is happening to me sometimes too! I don't know how, cause I don't read that in the comments only this time with you GaryCarpen1!


GaryCarpen1

Thanks for the note J.Looijen. I no longer feel alone. At the time, my Chromebook was new and I didn't know how the auto-translator worked. Because Duolingo was not configured for Chrome at that time (and still may not be) I think the auto-tranlator went into some kind of loop that was translating for me. Very handy, but not when one is trying to learn a language. Since then, when it happens, I turn off the computer and reload the program which then works fine.


J.Looijen

Thank you for your tip to put off the computer to reload the program. Next time I'll try that. Good luck with your study GaryCarpen1!


MrtonPolgr

Száll should be accepted finally.


RomanPota

Nem lehet azt is mondani hogy: "Az új repülőgép a nagy város fölött repül." Nem ertem miért "a" nem jó...


Renardo_11
  • egy nagy város = a big city.
  • a nagy város = the big city.
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.