"The new airplane flies above a big city."

Translation:Az új repülőgép egy nagy város fölött repül.

October 3, 2016

8 Comments


Leatherback

shouldn't repülő be also accepted instead of repülőgép

October 3, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, you're right.

October 3, 2016

hewanderson

I used "felett" instead of "fölött," but it wasn't accepted. Are they not interchangeable?

January 2, 2017

ligiax

Yes, it should accept it in this context. But if you check some grammar, like Hungarian Essential Grammar, you'll see that fölött has more occurrences. When I lived in Hungary I've hear more "fölött" than "felett", on the other hand, when we where talking about directions, like I'm going up, felmegyek was more common than fölmegyek (I lived in somogy). As far as I know, in the latter case, the Hungarian normative grammar only accepts the verbal prefix fel-. I'm guessing it also applies to "fölött": the normative grammar only accepts fölött, although people also use its variation "felett". I'm guessing this is the reason. But report your answer!

April 3, 2017

sharonleecowan

I have the same question. When I moused over "above" it gave both options, but when I actually used felett in my answer, it scored me incorrect.

March 4, 2017

AmineHadji1

Is there a reason "Az új repülőgép nagy város fölött repül" (without egy) is not accepted? I thought the egy was almost always optional.

December 24, 2018

Jerry233235

Felett or főlőtt - is this a common usage issue and not a grammatical one? Is it a regional usage issue? Please don't give us the option if one is truly not correct. On the other hand, this is a Beta version, so please track these little fixes. Thanks, Jerry

April 30, 2018

lazp

Why can't I write 'az uj repulogep repul egy nagy varos fellet.'??

March 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.