1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχεις λίγο ψωμί;"

"Έχεις λίγο ψωμί;"

Translation:Do you have some bread?

October 3, 2016

11 Comments


furrykef

Why is this in a lesson about time?


PauloMuffato

I agree with your question. Isn't λίγο an adverb of intensity?


Marva441926

Please add "Do you have any bread?" and "Have you any bread?" as possible correct answers. They are at least as correct as the questions using some.

I won't argue that the existing translations are ungrammatical, though they feel odd to me, because presumably quite a number of native English speakers have had no problem with them - but please do add the questions using "any". Using a positive polarity item like "some" in the context of a question feels very wrong to me.


jaye16
Mod

"Do you have any bread?" and "Have you any bread?" have been added. It's not a matter of grammar but of usage and there are many possible as you see. "some" can correctly be used when we expect a positive reply. E.g. "Could you bring me some water?" Thank you.


JuliaPrespa

Hi, this can also be translated as 'Do you have a little bread?' in English - we don't mean a 'small-sized piece of bread' we mean a 'small amount of bread'


Tomvince

I think there is a slight problem here "have you got a little bread?"is not accepted ; correct translation : "have you got a little" ! Where has my bread gone ? ;-)))


jaye16
Mod

I was hungry. :-) Sorry, I've added it. Thanks for the input sometimes something so simple gets left out.


Mair221

'Do you've a little bread' is not okay in English. Has to be 'do you have'. You can say 'you've got' but not 'do you've'


jaye16
Mod

As this is a question we would not have both "do" and "'av" in the sentence. "you've got" again is not question form. I'm afraid your versions cannot be accepted as they are not standard English. thank you for your interest.


gea123gea

I miss the ? Or does this not exist in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

The question mark in Greek is (;), what in english you call a semicolon. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.