"Έχεις λίγο ψωμί;"

Translation:Do you have some bread?

October 3, 2016

10 Comments


furrykef

Why is this in a lesson about time?

March 5, 2017

JuliaPrespa

Hi, this can also be translated as 'Do you have a little bread?' in English - we don't mean a 'small-sized piece of bread' we mean a 'small amount of bread'

November 18, 2016

Mair221

Sorry I wasn't challenging you. I was pointing out that one of the answers I was given by duolingo was 'do you've some bread'. And you can't say that in English

October 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I do apologize I thought you were suggesting it as an alternative. It's strange "do you've some ..." is not in the incubator. All we have are: "Do you have..." "Have you got..." "Have you..." . Something must have got mixed up. Thanks for your understanding.

October 13, 2016

Marva441926

Please add "Do you have any bread?" and "Have you any bread?" as possible correct answers. They are at least as correct as the questions using some.

I won't argue that the existing translations are ungrammatical, though they feel odd to me, because presumably quite a number of native English speakers have had no problem with them - but please do add the questions using "any". Using a positive polarity item like "some" in the context of a question feels very wrong to me.

August 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"Do you have any bread?" and "Have you and bread?" have been added. It's not a matter of grammar but of usage and there are many possible as you see. "some" can correctly be used when we expect a positive reply. E.g. "Could you bring me some water?" Thank you.

August 11, 2018

Tomvince

I think there is a slight problem here "have you got a little bread?"is not accepted ; correct translation : "have you got a little" ! Where has my bread gone ? ;-)))

October 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I was hungry. :-) Sorry, I've added it. Thanks for the input sometimes something so simple gets left out.

October 3, 2016

Mair221

'Do you've a little bread' is not okay in English. Has to be 'do you have'. You can say 'you've got' but not 'do you've'

October 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

As this is a question we would not have both "do" and "'av" in the sentence. "you've got" again is not question form. I'm afraid your versions cannot be accepted as they are not standard English. thank you for your interest.

October 12, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.