"Αντίο και καληνύχτα!"

Translation:Goodbye and good night!

October 3, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Does Νύχτα (= "nýchta") mean night or is this just a coincidence?


jaye16

That's right νύχτα" means night and they both come from a much earlier source which also gave us German "Nacht" and Latin "nox" and so many more. I use this: "http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=night"


CX948

Nox is also the term used in Harry Potter to dim the wand....


AndesSky

Thanks. That's how the English spelling 'night' preserves the source, while 'nite' destroys it. A Scot helped explain years ago that, for example, 'moon light night' is pronounced (with 'i' like in 'sit' and 'ch' hard, like in 'school'): 'moon licht nicht'.


Mobjack

I have always understood that when you say, “Have a good night.” it is two words, whereas, it's one word when you say: Goodnight, as in the wish: “Goodnight, don't let the bedbugs bite." or "Goodbye and goodnight."


jaye16

Oxford gives only: "goodnight", Merrium-Webster gives only: "goodnight" Cambridge gives "Sorry, no search result for "goodnight*".

And finally Cambridge gives: "good night" with this explanation "said when people leave each other in the evening or before going to bed or to sleep": But then gives this example: "Well, good night - sleep well". "Give the children a good-night kiss."

But wait: it gives another example: "Good night, Mummy." "Goodnight, darling!"

So, what I shall do is give both as correct. What's your view? Many thanks for your input. Let us know anything you find that needs editing or that you would like some clarification.


Rth0ma5

Can someone please help me with the rules surrounding the letter "υ"? Sometimes it acts as a consonant and makes the English "V" sound such as in "αυτό, αυτοί, αυτί, αυτή", but then other times it makes a vowel sound like the English "U" such as in "ντουντούκα". And yet other occasions it makes the English sound closer to that of a long "E" such as in "καληνύχτα" and "λυπάμαι".

So how do you know when to use "υ" when spelling and conversely, how do you know when to pronounce "υ" according to the correct sound when reading?

I'm assuming it has something to do with accent marks and/or letter grouping of placement within words, but I'm not 100% sure on anything at this point.


Ly_Mar

It's /v/ or /f/ when following a vowel except ‘ο’ (/v/ before voiced consonants—like β, δ, γ, ζ, ν, μ, λ, ρ—or vowels and /f/ before unvoiced consonants—like π, τ, κ, φ, θ, χ, σ); ‘ου’ is pronounced /u/ (i.e., close to English long ‘oo’); it's /i/ (i.e., close to English long ‘e’) in all other cases (that is, after a consonant or a the beginning of a word, or when it carries a dieresis, ‘ϋ’).

Conversely, the spelling of a Greek word cannot be inferred from pronunciation alone (except for those sounds that have only one spelling, like ‘τσ’). If you hear an ‘ι’ sound, there's no way of knowing whether it is spelt ‘υ’, ‘ι’, ‘οι’ or ‘ει’ (just like in English there's no way of knowing whether /liːd/ is supposed to be spelt ‘leed’, ‘lead’, ‘lied’, ‘lede’ or any other number of possible spellings just from the pronunciation).


samkimbruin

Hi, is αντίο pronounced "adyo" or "andyo"?

I'm really tired of the inconsistencies in the audio.


Ly_Mar

Both. It's commonly ‘prenasalised’—that is, having a very short ‘n’ sound—, but it varies a lot from speaker to speaker and it can range from a fully nasalised /anˈdio/ (an-DEE-oh) to no nasalisation at all: /aˈdio/ (ah-DEE-oh), most common in fast speech. Basically, the inconsistencies are baked into the language (but then, think of how differently an American and a RP English speaker might pronounce words like ‘clerk’, ‘corn’, ‘paws’ or ‘parse’).


Dr.Moir1

It sounds to me just like the Italian, "Addio."


jaye16

Sorry, if you hear inconsistencies it is after all a computer generated (TTS) recording. Try this out for native Greek pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


Dr.Polyglotus

Why is it pronounced "adio" and not "avtio"?


jaye16

Below your comment there is one with links. One of them will show you what the Greek letters, look like, how they are pronounced, where to find them on the keyboard...and much more information.

In this case .... the ντ gets a sound close to d but not completely.

You will also see a link to listen to native Greek speakers.


HiMeCriss

I think that the word night in many languages (Nacht, Noite, Noches, Notte, Noapte, Nuit, Ночи) comes from the word Νύχτα, how interesting !


Ly_Mar

They don't exactly come from ‘νύχτα’, but they all come from the same common ancestor: Proto-Indo-European ‘nókʷts’.

That word gave us Proto-Germanic ‘nahts’ (→ EN ‘night’; DE ‘Nacht’; IS ‘nótt’), Ancient Greek ‘νύξ, νυκτός’ ( → ‘νύχτα’), Latin ‘nox, noctis’ (→ ES ‘noche’, PT ‘noite’, IT ‘notte’, FR ‘nuite’, RO ‘noapte’) and Proto-Slavic ‘noktь’ (→ RU ‘ночь’, UK ‘ніч’, PL ‘noc’).

All of the resulting words in modern languages are basically (more or less distant) cousins, having all had a common great-great-(...)-great-grandmother in Proto-Indo-European.


Ayah158815

How do you know when to use η or ι or ύ?


Ly_Mar

Well, unfortunately, the same way that you know how to put a K in ‘know’ or which letters to use in ‘hate’, ‘hay’, ‘prey’, ‘aid’, ‘neigh’, ‘filet’ even though they all have the same vowel sound: you learn that by heart.

It can help you remembering if you can identify an English cognate (generally inherited from ancient Greek through Latin): ‘y’ points to ‘υ’, ‘i’ to ‘ι’, ‘e’ to ‘η’ and ‘ei’ to ‘ει’; although the method is not foolproof because it only applies to a minority of words and sometimes the Greek or English words have changed their spelling over time so that they don't match up anymore.

So yeah, it will take time, and some times you'll have to check a dictionary to be sure, but you'll get there! (I mean, my native language is Italian, where there's very little irregularity in spelling, and yet look at me writing this whole paragraph without checking a spelling dictionary even once! If I could do it, you certainly can too!) :-)


jaye16

Thank you Ly_Mar this is the best explanation I've ever heard for the way to learn to spell in any language. One small addition to your already thorough comment, on Duo we give you the words in the Drop down hints so you don't even need a dictionary.


Blunder9

If "good by" and "good night" both have "good," why are they spelled so unsimilarly?


Ly_Mar

The fact that two expressions share words in a language doesn't mean they have to be similar in all languages. The Greek for ‘good night’ actually does use ‘good’ (‘καλός’: ‘good, nice, pleasant’, that's what the ‘καλη’ in ‘καληνύχτα’ is), but ‘αντίο’ (‘goodbye’) comes from a completely different source—specifically the Italian ‘addio’ from ‘a dio’, literally ‘(I commend you) to god’, related to French ‘adieu’ and Spanish ‘adiós’. Incidentally, ‘goodbye’ actually has more in common etymologically with ‘αντίο’ than with ‘good night’: it is a contraction of ‘god be (with you)!’, so the ‘good-’ in ‘goodbye’ isn't really ‘good’ at all.


jaye16

Sorry, I don't understand what you are asking. "Goodbye" (please check the spelling) is generally for when someone is leaving and "goodnight" is when someone is leaving at night or going to bed.


IzabelDeRohan

I heard that greeks don't use Αντίο anymore. So what they use as 'goodbye'?


jaye16

That would be really hard to establish as there are millions of people speaking Greek and from what I hear around me in daily life in Greece "αντίο" is alive and well. But no fears there is also "γεια σου" or "γεια σας"...."gia sou" for singular and friends and "gia sas" for plural and formal this is used for both "hello" and "goodbye" so it's a good one to know.


Meowe3

So long and goodnight


G.Georgopoulos

That's an accepted answer as well.


lucas132119

Are there multiple versions of goodbye (i.e. if you are leaving vs if othe rperson is leaving)?


D_..

No, 'goodbye' itself is the same whoever says it. Other pleasantries are what you'd also encounter in English, from 'thank you for having us' to 'drive safe' to (usually your grandma sending you off with) 'may God be with you' etc.
(It's interesting that you mention this, I started Korean a few weeks ago and realised it has different goodbye versions depending on who's staying/leaving. Otherwise I would not have understood your question. :)


tzarinacc

So is αντίο formal?


AndrewTreg3

I thought αντιο was 'bye'??


jaye16

Sure what we have as accepted translations are ***Goodbye/Bye/Good-Bye/So long/ Farewell/cheers/byebye



nikolai867777

Once you translate αντίο as bye and the next time as goodbye...


jaye16

These are all the words you can use to mean "αντίο"¨

Goodbye/Bye/Good-Bye/So long/ Farewell/cheers/byebye

--TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

THEY WILL HELP YOU
1. Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary.Tips & notes)
3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

whichever you use will be accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.