"Αντίο και καληνύχτα!"

Translation:Goodbye and good night!

October 3, 2016

32 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Does Νύχτα (= "nýchta") mean night or is this just a coincidence?

October 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That's right νύχτα" means night and they both come from a much earlier source which also gave us German "Nacht" and Latin "nox" and so many more. I use this: "http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=night"

October 30, 2016

Mobjack

I have always understood that when you say, “Have a good night.” it is two words, whereas, it's one word when you say: Goodnight, as in the wish: “Goodnight, don't let the bedbugs bite." or "Goodbye and goodnight."

October 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Oxford gives only: "goodnight", Merrium-Webster gives only: "goodnight" Cambridge gives "Sorry, no search result for "goodnight*".

And finally Cambridge gives: "good night" with this explanation "said when people leave each other in the evening or before going to bed or to sleep": But then gives this example: "Well, good night - sleep well". "Give the children a good-night kiss."

But wait: it gives another example: "Good night, Mummy." "Goodnight, darling!"

So, what I shall do is give both as correct. What's your view? Many thanks for your input. Let us know anything you find that needs editing or that you would like some clarification.

October 3, 2016

CJCatStack

This is entirely a personal opinion/thought and probably doesn't reflect the real nature behind the usage. I've often thought that 'goodnight' was a parting phrase whereas 'good night' is when you are actually referring to 'night' as a noun. Such as, 'Goodnight, honey' being a parting phrase and 'Have a good night' being a reference to the noun itself.

August 23, 2017

Jeremy918229

The way that I use them, I choose "good night" in every case except when I'm referring to the parting phrase (but not actually using it). So when I "say goodnight" in text, I write "good night". But I think they're technically both acceptable except when you're referring directly to the night.

January 21, 2018

samkimbruin

Hi, is αντίο pronounced "adyo" or "andyo"?

I'm really tired of the inconsistencies in the audio.

November 20, 2018

Ly_Mar

Both. It's commonly ‘prenasalised’—that is, having a very short ‘n’ sound—, but it varies a lot from speaker to speaker and it can range from a fully nasalised /anˈdio/ (an-DEE-oh) to no nasalisation at all: /aˈdio/ (ah-DEE-oh), most common in fast speech. Basically, the inconsistencies are baked into the language (but then, think of how differently an American and a RP English speaker might pronounce words like ‘clerk’, ‘corn’, ‘paws’ or ‘parse’).

November 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, if you hear inconsistencies it is after all a computer generated (TTS) recording. Try this out for native Greek pronunciation.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

November 20, 2018

Rth0ma5

Can someone please help me with the rules surrounding the letter "υ"? Sometimes it acts as a consonant and makes the English "V" sound such as in "αυτό, αυτοί, αυτί, αυτή", but then other times it makes a vowel sound like the English "U" such as in "ντουντούκα". And yet other occasions it makes the English sound closer to that of a long "E" such as in "καληνύχτα" and "λυπάμαι".

So how do you know when to use "υ" when spelling and conversely, how do you know when to pronounce "υ" according to the correct sound when reading?

I'm assuming it has something to do with accent marks and/or letter grouping of placement within words, but I'm not 100% sure on anything at this point.

September 21, 2017

HiMeCriss

I think that the word night in many languages (Nacht, Noite, Noches, Notte, Noapte, Nuit, Ночи) comes from the word Νύχτα, how interesting !

December 25, 2018

Ly_Mar

They don't exactly come from ‘νύχτα’, but they all come from the same common ancestor: Proto-Indo-European ‘nókʷts’.

That word gave us Proto-Germanic ‘nahts’ (→ EN ‘night’; DE ‘Nacht’; IS ‘nótt’), Ancient Greek ‘νύξ, νυκτός’ ( → ‘νύχτα’), Latin ‘nox, noctis’ (→ ES ‘noche’, PT ‘noite’, IT ‘notte’, FR ‘nuite’, RO ‘noapte’) and Proto-Slavic ‘noktь’ (→ RU ‘ночь’, UK ‘ніч’, PL ‘noc’).

All of the resulting words in modern languages are basically (more or less distant) cousins, having all had a common great-great-(...)-great-grandmother in Proto-Indo-European.

December 25, 2018

Ayah158815

How do you know when to use η or ι or ύ?

December 26, 2018

Ly_Mar

Well, unfortunately, the same way that you know how to put a K in ‘know’ or which letters to use in ‘hate’, ‘hay’, ‘prey’, ‘aid’, ‘neigh’, ‘filet’ even though they all have the same vowel sound: you learn that by heart.

It can help you remembering if you can identify an English cognate (generally inherited from ancient Greek through Latin): ‘y’ points to ‘υ’, ‘i’ to ‘ι’, ‘e’ to ‘η’ and ‘ei’ to ‘ει’; although the method is not foolproof because it only applies to a minority of words and sometimes the Greek or English words have changed their spelling over time so that they don't match up anymore.

So yeah, it will take time, and some times you'll have to check a dictionary to be sure, but you'll get there! (I mean, my native language is Italian, where there's very little irregularity in spelling, and yet look at me writing this whole paragraph without checking a spelling dictionary even once! If I could do it, you certainly can too!) :-)

December 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you Ly_Mar this is the best explanation I've ever heard for the way to learn to spell in any language. One small addition to your already thorough comment, on Duo we give you the words in the Drop down hints so you don't even need a dictionary.

December 27, 2018

Mary732049

I can't seem to spell this right in English letters no matter what I try!

March 26, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you are trying to write the Greek sentences using English letters I'm afraid it won't work. For Greek you need the Greek alphabet.

How to get the Greek keyboard and other useful links:

comment/22040507

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that. 3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

March 27, 2019

Blunder9

If "good by" and "good night" both have "good," why are they spelled so unsimilarly?

April 4, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I don't understand what you are asking. "Goodbye" (please check the spelling) is generally for when someone is leaving and "goodnight" is when someone is leaving at night or going to bed.

April 18, 2019

Ly_Mar

The fact that two expressions share words in a language doesn't mean they have to be similar in all languages. The Greek for ‘good night’ actually does use ‘good’ (‘καλός’: ‘good, nice, pleasant’, that's what the ‘καλη’ in ‘καληνύχτα’ is), but ‘αντίο’ (‘goodbye’) comes from a completely different source—specifically the Italian ‘addio’ from ‘a dio’, literally ‘(I commend you) to god’, related to French ‘adieu’ and Spanish ‘adiós’. Incidentally, ‘goodbye’ actually has more in common etymologically with ‘αντίο’ than with ‘good night’: it is a contraction of ‘god be (with you)!’, so the ‘good-’ in ‘goodbye’ isn't really ‘good’ at all.

May 14, 2019

BelCandy

I heard that greeks don't use Αντίο anymore. So what they use as 'goodbye'?

April 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That would be really hard to establish as there are millions of people speaking Greek and from what I hear around me in daily life in Greece "αντίο" is alive and well. But no fears there is also "γεια σου" or "γεια σας"...."gia sou" for singular and friends and "gia sas" for plural and formal this is used for both "hello" and "goodbye" so it's a good one to know.

April 18, 2019

BelCandy

I heard that greeks don't use αντίο anymore. So what they use as 'goodbye'?

April 17, 2019

Marcingham

Funny sentence.

May 25, 2019

Marcingham

7

May 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.