1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads the menu."

"The woman reads the menu."

Translation:Η γυναίκα διαβάζει το μενού.

October 3, 2016

12 Comments


Dhruv821579

Why doesn't it accepted διαβάζουν


jaye16
Mod

"διαβάζουν" is plural but here we have "woman" which is one person.

The plural is "women".

Check out these ideas they really help.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


Duolingommmmmmm

It could mean either the woman reads/or is reading the menu.


Dimitra956826

Was either of them not accepted for you?


AJSgee

Neither worked for me even though the correct answer was exactly, accent for accent, letter for letter, the same as what I put down


D_..
Mod

    "Neither"?
    In such cases please use the report button to submit a report. Alternatively, if it looks like a bug you could file a bug report here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- .


Lng52-._

    Could you use "η" (instead of "H") to refer to "the"?


troll1995
    Mod

    It's the first letter of the sentence, so it has to be capital. Capital for η is Η


Sparkyrahamster

    How come Οι isn't correct?


JimDabell

    "Οι" is plural, so it would mean "The women read the menu".


IWL

    I wrote Η γυναικα διαβαζει ο καταλογο and it was marked incorrect.


troll1995
    Mod

    You need the accusative τον κατάλογο, because it is the object of the sentence.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.