"Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη."

Translation:This is used for a belt.

October 3, 2016

12 Comments


Lyazko

What would be "This is being used for a belt"? Something else, or what this another correct answer?

January 31, 2017

ArinVeland

How is the "οιεί" part of "χρησιμοποιείται" pronounced?

March 30, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's ee,ee (like saying bee bee without the Bs)

March 30, 2017

Chuck502519

Is "This is being used for/as a belt" correct? Including the word "being" causes it to be marked wrong in a freeform text translation exercise.

December 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

...is being used has been added. Thank you.

December 5, 2017

danbenavides

Does this make sense? D:

October 3, 2016

Omentide

I wrote 'It was used as a belt' (OK, I got the wrong tense). The correct answer came back as 'It has used as a belt' which doesn't read like English to me.

December 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Of course, that is not English and that is nowhere in our incubator. I'm checking it out to see if this is a bug in which case it will be reported. Thank you for the notification.

December 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I have reported the bug and hope it will be corrected soon.

December 28, 2017

britomat

I put ' this' but got marked wrong and told that it was IT. How do I know when αυτο is this or it?

December 31, 2017

britomat

I put 'this' but got marked wrong, should have been IT. How do I know when αυτο is this or it?

December 31, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Any one of these should have been accepted: "This is/That is/That's/It is/It's". If it wasn't it is a technical error and should be reported directly here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Thank you for your assistance.

December 31, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.