"Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη."

Translation:This is used for a belt.

October 3, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArinVeland

How is the "οιεί" part of "χρησιμοποιείται" pronounced?


troll1995

It's ee,ee (like saying bee bee without the Bs)


DennerCassio

It is not quite like that


DennerCassio

It is like Η and then Γυ like in Γυναίκα.

Like (Ηγυ) (Eyi)


DennerCassio

Source: "The Details of Modern Greek Phonetics and Phonology" https://www.foundalis.com/lan/grphdetl.htm


Lyazko

What would be "This is being used for a belt"? Something else, or what this another correct answer?


Chuck502519

Is "This is being used for/as a belt" correct? Including the word "being" causes it to be marked wrong in a freeform text translation exercise.


jaye16

...is being used has been added. Thank you.


Rob43066

It is still being marked wrong two years later :)


jaye16

We have several sentences in the incubator using "....is being used" but without seeing exactly what you wrote wd can't say why yours wasn't accepted.

Have you reported it?


britomat

I put ' this' but got marked wrong and told that it was IT. How do I know when αυτο is this or it?


danbenavides

Does this make sense? D:


jaye16

Without context, you can imagine various scenes. "What is this blue ribbon used for." "This is used for a belt." Hope that helps.


trezost

except that in English I would have said: "This is used as a belt"


KeithAndre18

IMHO "for a belt" and "as a belt" have almost identical meanings and could be used interchangeably. However, there is a slight, nuanced difference between the two. To me, the way they are used here, "as" means in a similar way, and "for" implies in place of. "For" can also be used in a way that implies "with". Consider "this part is used for a car" as opposed to "this part is used as a car". So, "for a belt" could also mean with a belt or as part of a belt. ... All that said, "for a belt" and "as a belt" both make sense to me!


jaye16

for and as are both accepted as translations for this sentence. If one was not accepted there might be another error. Please send a screenshot.


GiorgioYianni

"This (component) is used for a belt" would make sense IMHO. The phrase "used as" implies an improvised/makeshift use and not the intended/recommended use.


trezost

Hmm... I think the Greek sentence itself refers to "this (component)" as an improvised/makeshift item; otherwise it would have been "Αυτή είναι η ζώνη" (this is the belt)


britomat

I put 'this' but got marked wrong, should have been IT. How do I know when αυτο is this or it?


jaye16

Any one of these should have been accepted: "This is/That is/That's/It is/It's". If it wasn't it is a technical error and should be reported directly here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Thank you for your assistance.


Anzjeliekje

Why it's not, "αυτη"? Is it not "αυτή ζώνη" ?


GiorgioYianni

Καλημέρα, πολύ καλή ερώτηση. Η πλήρης φράση με το αντικείμενο που λείπει είναι:

Αυτό (το αντικείμενο) χρησιμοποιείται σαν ζώνη.

Good morning, that's a very good question. The complete phrase with the omitted subject is:

This (object) is used for a belt.


HastaLaVista83

Could it also be "ως ζώνη" meaning "as a belt". Is "ως" correct?


D_..

If you say ως, it means that it is actually a belt. If you say σαν it means that it is something else but you can also use it like you use a belt.


Vemund63

Why not χρησιμοποιεται?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.