1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ έχεις ένα σάντουιτς."

"Εσύ έχεις ένα σάντουιτς."

Translation:You have a sandwich.

October 3, 2016

14 Comments


Lng52-._

How about this translation: "έχετε ένα σάντουιτς"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is one of the accepted translations. thanks


troll1995
Mod

I would like to say that the greek word for sandwich or toast (which in greece is a sandwich) is αμφίψωμο but is not used and the vast majority of greeks don't know it.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you "awefulwaffle" for pointing out the missing explanation in the Tips Notes. :-{ I've gone back and added the translation of "ενα/μια..." and made some other changes. Let us know whatever you find needs editing we are trying to improve the course and the community input is a great help.


haimb20

So it is correct to say "Έχεις ένα σάντουιτς", without the "Εσύ" ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is. If you read the Tips & notes which you'll find at the start of each skill right under the list of lessons it explains this.


LukeMaydwell

so what is the difference between ένα, ένας, μια, and μία. Are they all just masc., fem., neuter, and plural forms of "a" or "one"?


awefulwaffle

Do you have access to the Basics 2 Tips and Notes? Duo explains the indefinite articles.

  • ένα (a, an) - nominative singular neuter, accusative singular neuter, accusative singular masculine

  • ένας (a, an) - nominative singular masculine

  • μία or μια (a, an) - nominative singular feminine, accusative singular feminine

Duo's tips and notes don't indicate that these articles mean "one", however, many exercises accept "one" in place of "a" and "an".


Athesiel

I believe the mobile version of duolingo does not allow access to any of the tips and notes sections, and doesnt hint towards their existence on desktop at all, either. :-(


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and we do hope Tips & notes will be added soon. If you have access to the web you can come over to read them or if you like we can give you links to look up things.

For a start see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

There are many resources available. Let us know what you need.


[deactivated user]

    Why does sometimes you write "Εσύ έχεις" and sometimes just "Έχεις"?


jaye16
    Mod

    Since the ending of the verb shows the person (I, you, he etc) it is not necessary to use "Εγω, εσύ, αυτός etc" in fact we usually do not use them.

    So we would say: "έχω" and the ...ω shows it means "I have" or "έχεις" the ...εις means "he, she or it" has"


Rk5I3

    It told me that I have a typo in my answer when I wrote ενα σαντουιτς and it told it should have been ενα σαντουιτσ, but is that true? The answer here seems to be with the final-s.


Rk5I3

    Sorry, just ignore this comment. My bad. I don't know how to delete or even edit them. This is the first time I can see my own comment in Duolingo right after posting it.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.