1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχεις ένα μήλο."

"Έχεις ένα μήλο."

Translation:You have an apple.

October 3, 2016

13 Comments


Lng52-._

How about: Έχετε (instead of Έχεις)?


hectorlqr

Is 'Εχεις' singular or plural 'you'?


troll1995
Mod

It's singular; plural is έχετε ;)


SuperHuman_Bean

Shouldn't the sentence "Have an apple." with an implied 'you' subject be a correct translation?


deranik

"Have an apple" is imperative. "You have an apple" is indicative. I think that's why the first form wouldn't be correct in this case.


pop_THE_bubble

whats the difference?


deranik

When you say "Have an apple" you are giving an order or an instruction. This order or instruction is an imposition upon someone, so we use the imperative mood. "You have an apple" is simply stating a fact - in this case, that someone has an apple - so we use the indicative mood (think about using your index finger to point at something). Hope this helps.


rosebud202

No, in English you need the person or whatever is doing something


I6Gd3

Would having "εσύ" before "εχεις ένα μήλο" be an unacceptable redundancy or does having "εχεις" already imply that you speak about the person you are speaking to, making "εσύ"more of an unnecessary word in that sentence?


mizinamo

It would be redundant but not unacceptably so -- instead, it would draw attention to it.

For example, you might use it for contrast, as with "I'm eating a banana but you have an apple". Where in English we might pronounce "you" more strongly (but can't indicate that in writing).


Henry132109

'Έχω ένα στυλό 'Εχω ένα μήλο Ugh Μηλοστυλο


Froofoo

when i did it, i accidentally used Greek lettering and entered before i realized it. why did duolingo count it wrong?


Mimi658232

Shouldn't it be Έχεις instead of Εχεις ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.