"Έχεις ένα μήλο."

Translation:You have an apple.

October 3, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

How about: Έχετε (instead of Έχεις)?

October 3, 2016

hectorlqr

Is 'Εχεις' singular or plural 'you'?

May 18, 2017

troll1995

It's singular; plural is έχετε ;)

May 18, 2017

SuperHuman_Bean

Shouldn't the sentence "Have an apple." with an implied 'you' subject be a correct translation?

October 16, 2016

deranik

"Have an apple" is imperative. "You have an apple" is indicative. I think that's why the first form wouldn't be correct in this case.

November 1, 2016

hermionegr624990

whats the difference?

December 5, 2016

deranik

When you say "Have an apple" you are giving an order or an instruction. This order or instruction is an imposition upon someone, so we use the imperative mood. "You have an apple" is simply stating a fact - in this case, that someone has an apple - so we use the indicative mood (think about using your index finger to point at something). Hope this helps.

December 5, 2016

I6Gd3

Would having "εσύ" before "εχεις ένα μήλο" be an unacceptable redundancy or does having "εχεις" already imply that you speak about the person you are speaking to, making "εσύ"more of an unnecessary word in that sentence?

May 11, 2017

mizinamo

It would be redundant but not unacceptably so -- instead, it would draw attention to it.

For example, you might use it for contrast, as with "I'm eating a banana but you have an apple". Where in English we might pronounce "you" more strongly (but can't indicate that in writing).

May 11, 2017

Henry132109

'Έχω ένα στυλό 'Εχω ένα μήλο Ugh Μηλοστυλο

October 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.