"Έχεις ένα μήλο."

Translation:You have an apple.

October 3, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

Is 'Εχεις' singular or plural 'you'?


troll1995

It's singular; plural is έχετε ;)


Lng52-._

How about: Έχετε (instead of Έχεις)?


I6Gd3

Would having "εσύ" before "εχεις ένα μήλο" be an unacceptable redundancy or does having "εχεις" already imply that you speak about the person you are speaking to, making "εσύ"more of an unnecessary word in that sentence?


mizinamo

It would be redundant but not unacceptably so -- instead, it would draw attention to it.

For example, you might use it for contrast, as with "I'm eating a banana but you have an apple". Where in English we might pronounce "you" more strongly (but can't indicate that in writing).


DevinEarlly

Who would have thought that learning greek could improve your reading experience


DevinEarlly

Can this also be used as a question since echeis can be translated as "have you"?


mizinamo

Can this also be used as a question

Not as written, since it ends in a full stop (period) .

As a question, it would end in a question mark ;

  • Έχεις ένα μήλο. = You have an apple.
  • Έχεις ένα μήλο; = Do you have an apple?

SuperHuman_Bean

Shouldn't the sentence "Have an apple." with an implied 'you' subject be a correct translation?


deranik

"Have an apple" is imperative. "You have an apple" is indicative. I think that's why the first form wouldn't be correct in this case.


pop_THE_bubble

whats the difference?


deranik

When you say "Have an apple" you are giving an order or an instruction. This order or instruction is an imposition upon someone, so we use the imperative mood. "You have an apple" is simply stating a fact - in this case, that someone has an apple - so we use the indicative mood (think about using your index finger to point at something). Hope this helps.


rosebud202

No, in English you need the person or whatever is doing something


Henry132109

'Έχω ένα στυλό 'Εχω ένα μήλο Ugh Μηλοστυλο


Mimi658232

Shouldn't it be Έχεις instead of Εχεις ?


bdvillanueva

I translated this as "You are having an apple" and got it marked wrong. Now I could translate πίνεις as "you are drinking". In English "I am having an apple" would mean "I am eating", but does this construction (or idiom) not work in Greek?


mizinamo

In English "I am having an apple" would mean "I am eating", but does this construction (or idiom) not work in Greek?

That is correct.

Nor does έχει ένα παιδί translate into "she is having a baby" (= she is pregnant with a baby, she is expecting a baby).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.