"Картина будет висеть вон там."

Translation:The painting is going to hang over there.

October 3, 2016

24 Comments


hanalearnsfrench

The painting will be hung over there?

October 3, 2016

EirieV

"will be hung" is in Passive Voice; Russian equivalent would be "Картина будет повешена вон там".

October 3, 2016

Shady_arc

«Картину повесят вон там» would be an option as well.

October 3, 2016

lagolas2010

Картина будет повешена вон там sounds like the picture is going to be killed right there :))

September 17, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Yes, it is passive, but the best translation for this into English because it is not usual for English to use active voice for tgings that are not literally active. For example, tou don't go to the barber shop to cut your hair. You go there to have your hair cut.

September 26, 2017

HugoBastos93

I strongly recommend changing this to "the painting will be hanging over there" because the idea that paintings hang is wrong in english, paintings don't hang, we hang paintings. This almost seems like the painting is hanging over there with his friends, drinking some beers and watching sports :D the painting itself didn't hang, someone hung the painting, so the painting will be hanging over there. I'm not a native english speaker but I am fairly confident this is correct.

November 29, 2016

Theron126

I think this is OK, actually. The verb in this sentence is used as described in meaning 21 here: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/hang?s=t

November 29, 2016

HugoBastos93

not a native speaker, so I will speak without any certainties, but I do believe there is a difference between "to hang" and "to be hanged", and the second one is the apropriate one here. The painting does not hang, I hang the painting, and the painting will be hanging there until I decide to remove it. But I am not a native speaker, so perhaps I am mistaken :)

November 29, 2016

MirtaBrkul

Both will be hanging and is hanging are active form of the verbs. If you wanted to make the painting the object of the action, you'd have to say the painting will be hung over there, but I think that sounds weird in this context.. I think an English speaker would sooner say The painting will be placed over there or something like that..

November 27, 2017

Walter413236

You hang a painting and then the painting hangs on the wall.

February 23, 2017

NonnaPress

It is a poor sentence in English. There is no denying that.

July 25, 2017

Theron126

There certainly is denying that. The sentence sounds entirely natural to me. If it's the use of "hang", this is entirely correct. See for example (and note the example for 1.1): https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hang

July 25, 2017

NonnaPress

Really? Have you noted your own quote/reference? 1.1 does not refer to this sentence at all and is, in fact, quoting an entirely different tense, use of the word hang

July 25, 2017

Theron126

[with object] ‘we could just hang the pictures on the walls’
[no object] ‘the room in which the pictures will hang’

Can you explain the difference between "the pictures will hang" and "the pictures are going to hang"?

July 25, 2017

MirtaBrkul

I used "are going to hang" and it was incorrect for some reason..

November 27, 2017

jwbards

Картина is singular.

December 24, 2017

TheFinkie

"Are" is only used for plurals when referring to inanimate objects. This sentence uses the singular "картина".

March 3, 2018

RayC628481

Don't like the translation. The painting is not going to hang itself.

December 16, 2017

jwbards

It won't put itself on the wall, but once it's been hung it will hang.

December 24, 2017

strubkin

The picture will be hang over there?

October 3, 2018

lagolas2010

will be hanging тогда уж. Hang - это present simple tense (первая форма). Нельзя сказать it will be + present simple verb . За то можно It will + present simple verb

October 3, 2018

zirkul
Mod

will be hung = будет повешена (страдательный залог).

April 12, 2019

LordFarquhaar

"The painting is to hang over there" was my translation. I feel like 'going' isn't a necessary word here. However, mine wasn't accepted?

February 2, 2019

QurtQurt

"will hang" was accepted

April 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.