"Μετά το εννέα είναι το δέκα."

Translation:After nine is ten.

October 3, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LenaKoutis

I put "after nine is ten" and it marks it as wrong. Just fyi.


jaye16

Yes, your answer should have been accepted I don't know why but it wasn't on the list. I've added it now. Sorry for the inconvenience. Thanks for letting us know.


Daniel538683

Aftet nine is ten is still wrong...


jaye16

Yes, although it is in the incubator it still hasn't be edited.

Let me explain the two areas of Duolingo.

Here you will find the creators and moderators of the language course all of whom are volunteers.

On the other hand, there is also the Duolingo professional and technical staff which among many other things administers the Duobot...the computer program that selects certain sentences for Strengthen skills, listening and multiple choice. It has not been updated to include all the sentences added by the course language team

That is where this problem lies. We have reported it and when Duolingo upgrades its Duobot this should be corrected. We, of course, remain with the hope that it will be soon.

Thank you for your input and understanding.


jeanprendiville

I am in awe of all these volunteers, what generosity! Its one thing to volunteer for a task once a month or even once a week but to volunteer day after day is truly awesome. And to top it off to be willing with erudition and good humour to help all and to answer the same questions over and over again it blows my mind. Thank you, it is deeply appreciated.


jaye16

THANK YOU. It's the appreciation of the community and the knowledge that someone is learning that give us the impetus to go on. You are very kind to tell us and we wish you the best.

I always look forward to good advice and suggestions when I see your avatar. Today you have brought something very special to the stream.


GrayArea2

I echo this. Thank you for all you do to help people around the world have free access your language and culture.


jeanprendiville

After nine is ten ? Or " ten is after nine" ?


jaye16

Yes. "ten is after nine" is one of the accepted answers. Did you have a problem with it?


jeanprendiville

I put "after nine is ten" (because it followed the Greek phrase). I imagine that was the reason. Thank you.


jaye16

It sounds better than what we had: "After nine comes ten." and is closer to the Greek. thank you.


Jackiepn

Also marks "after nine is the ten" as wrong


Lng52-._

How about: "Μετά το εννέα έρχεται το δέκα"?


jaye16

Yes, well done. It's added thank you.


jaye16

"After nine is ten." is an accepted answer.


ggreg69

In the tips for "9" is written εννΙά. I was a little confused :)


jaye16

I don't see that. Which tips are you referring to?


Natasa117914

When dou you use μετα το εννεα and when μετα απο το εννεα? Is it the same?


D_..

Yes, 'από' is essentially optional come to think of it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.