1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke farger liker du?"

"Hvilke farger liker du?"

Translation:What colors do you like?

October 3, 2016

10 Comments


marc809980

Is 'WHICH colors' not the beter word here?


Deliciae
Mod

Either works, and they're both accepted.

"Which" is usually preferred if a choice is being made between a number of options, while "what" is used when it's an open question. Norwegian makes no such distinction, and we have no context here to indicate that one translation should be better than the other.


MDLW

The correct English spelling of colours is colours. "Colors" is an American English version.


Deliciae
Mod

They're both accepted.

If spelling variations offend you, you're going to have a rough time with Norwegian. ;)


mprdo

Gee, maybe a tranquilizer will be needed if we see "He put the tomato into aluminum foil to take to the theater".


8KAITO8

Duolingo is oriented towards American English rather than Britihsh English. For example: there is American flag in the English course, preference for "fall" over "autumn", and "colors" over "colours". I wondered why is it that way, since British is the 'original' Engilsh that should be taught. But eventually I have accepted it as it is ;) I guess it's because the founder of Duolingo is American.


Deliciae
Mod

Actually, the founders of Duolingo are Guatemalan and Swiss. :)

However, the company is based in the U.S., so it makes perfect sense that they'd make American English its default.


8KAITO8

Good to know that, thanks! I took for granted that Duo founder is American and I was wrong :P


mprdo

Don't give in so easily...Guatemala is in the Americas (continents) thus you are still correct... to a degree.. ;-) 13Jun17


osarok

It was founded in America, just the nationality was wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.